2006

2006 Results

Ev Nieman Memorial Medicine Hat
2006 Doug’s Place Challenge Cup Edmonton
2006 Ringside Tournament Kansas City, Missouri
Houston,TX vs Boxing Alberta Houston, TX
2006 Alberta Diamond Belt
Alberta Senior Team vs British Army
Edmonton – Boxing Alberta
2006 Cadet National Championships & Female FTS Sarnia, ON
2006 Golden Gloves Edmonton – South Side Boxing Club
2007 Provincial Champions Calgary – Impact Boxing Club
2006 Junior National Championships & Male FTS St. Hyacinthe, QC
2006 Silver Gloves Red Deer – Red Deer Boxing Club
2006 Senior National Championships St. Catherines, ON
2006 Bronze Gloves Edmonton – Panther Boxing Club

Ev Nieman Memorial

Medicine Hat – December 2, 2006

Category Red Blue Winner
1 57 kg
Junior
Vince Morden
Winnipeg
Miles Cryderman
Avenue
Red
2 75 kg
Senior
Kevin Logan
Cougar
Brad Soanes
Medicine Hat
Red
3 75 kg
Cadet C
John Lister
Billings, Montana
Trevor Jackson
Avenue
Blue
4 69 kg
Cadet C
Travis Cafe Robe
Medicine Tree
Allen Kelly
Medicine Hat
Red
5 75 kg
Senior
Mike Tiglik
Swift Current
(Best Left Jab Award)
Paul MacKenzie
Avenue
Blue
6 63 kg
Junior
Morris Crow Jr.
Medicine tree
Ryan Mellafont
Medicine Hat
Red
7 60 kg
Junior
River Davidson
Winnipeg
Alex Rose
Calgary
Blue
8 69 kg
Senior
James Nelson
Swift Current
Richard Johnston
Medicine Hat
Blue
9 54 kg
Cadet C
Rob Cusine
Avenue
Tanner Wilson
Medicine Hat
Red
10 69 kg
Senior
Clint Hayden
Avenue
Michael Adams
Medicine Hat
Red
11 51 kg
Senior
Veronica Strauss
Avenue
Julie Gaudreault
Quebec
Red
12 69 kg
senior
Hazen Chessie
Winnipeg
Luc Hall
Spruce Grove
Blue
13 54 kg
Cadet B
Drake Thauberger
Regina
(Best Boxer Award)
Kevin Trudeau
Quebec
Red
14 54 kg
Junior
Angus McNeilly
Calgary
Lee Spaulding
Billings, Montana
Red
15 64 kg
Senior
Sleman Usmanee
West Pembina
Jonathan Leveille
Quebec
Red
16 91 kg
Cadet C
Eric Truman
Winnipeg
Cody Fahlman
Medicine Hat
Blue
17 91+ kg
Senior
Brennan Lowrie
North Burnaby
Didier Bence
Quebec
Red

Back to top

2006 Doug’s Place Challenge Cup (back to top)

Alberta vs Quebec – October 13, 2005

Category Red Blue Winner
1 54 kg
Cadet C
Blake Anderson
Cougar
Chris Plaitis
Quebec
Blue
2 57 kg
Cadet C
Mellad Rahimee
Red Deer
Mario Crispo
Quebec
Blue
3 57 kg
Cadet C
Mark Habana
Red Deer
Samuel Vincent
Quebec
Red
4 60 kg
Cadet C
Alex Rose
Calgary
Jean-Philippe Cyr
Quebec
Red
5 60 kg
Junior
Cam O’Connell
Red Deer
David St. Pierre
Quebec
Blue
6 64 kg
Junior
Jeremy Girard
Impact
Mathieu Germain
Quebec
Blue
7 64 kg
Junior
Angus McNeilly
Calgary
Carol Chouinard
Quebec
Blue
8 69 kg
Junior
Estaban Cruz
Impact
Francis Goulet
Quebec
Red

Back to top

2006 Ringside Tournament (back to top)

Kansas City, Missouri – August 1-5, 2006

Alberta Coaches – Jim Titley, Andy Kuiper, Ginnie Brown, Manager- Eric Gagne

Alberta Athletes

Name Club Results
Cody Perry Bowmont Lost 1st bout
Luc Hall Spruce Grove Lost 1st bout
Max Gagne Panther Lost 1st bout
Nolan Trach Calgary Lost 1st bout
Joshua Bell Calgary Lost 1st bout
Brett Anderson Cougar Lost 1st bout
Blake Anderson Cougar Lost 1st bout
Angus McNeilly Calgary Lost 1st bout
Alex Rose Calgary Lost 1st bout
Ryan O’Connell Cougar Lost 1st bout
Norman Bradford Cougar Lost 1st bout
Cam O’Connell Red Deer lost 1st bout
Robb Cuisine Avenue won 2 bouts, lost 3rd
Jennifer Walker Calgary won 1 bout, lost in Final
Silver Medal
Kandi Wyatt Rimbey won 1 bout Gold Medal
Robert Sherman Impact won 2 bouts Gold Medal
Sleman Usmanee Red Deer won 3 bouts Gold Medal

Back to top

Houston, TX vs Boxing Alberta (back to top)

Houston, TX

Category Red Blue Winner
1  57 kg Arash Usmanee
Boxing Alberta
Jesus Mendez
Houston, TX
Blue
2 64 kg Sleman Usmanee
Boxing Alberta
Alicido Castaneda
Houston, TX
Red
3 91+ kg Robert Montgomery
Boxing Alberta
Clarence Tillman
Houston, TX
Red
4 60 kg Cam O’Connell
Boxing Alberta
Gerardo Ibarra
Houston, TX
Red
5 75 kg Robert Sherman
Boxing Alberta
Jonathan Morales
Houston, TX
Red
Best Bout Award
6 57 kg Mellad Rahimee
Boxing Alberta
Mercedes Manriques
Houston, TX
Blue
7 75 kg David Lao
Boxing Manitoba
Joshua Garza
Houston, TX
Blue
8 69 kg Stuart Twardzik
Boxing Saskatchewan
Jermell Charlo
Houston, TX
Blue
9 51 kg Michelle Nelson
Boxing Saskatchewan
Marlen Esparza
Houston, TX
Blue
10 69 kg Joey LeClaire
Boxing Alberta
Cliff Newton
Houston, TX
Blue

Back to top

2006 Alberta Diamond Belt (back to top)

Alberta Senior Team vs British Army Boxing Team

Category Red Blue Winner
1  48 kg Omar Mereno
Cougar
Keith Spong
British Army
Blue
2 57 kg Arash Usmanee
West Pembina
James Alan
British Army
Blue
3 60 kg Cam O’Connell
Red Deer
Jamie Evans
British Army
Blue
4 64 kg Sleman Usmanee
Red Deer
Gavin Taylor
British Army
Red
5 64 kg Norman Bradford
Cougar
Amir Unsworth
British Army
Blue
6 69 kg Luc Hall
Spruce Grove
Ricky Godding
British Army
Blue
7 75 kg Joey LeClaire
Cougar
Garth Jones
British Army
Red
8 75 kg Ryan O’Connell
Cougar
James Summers
British Army
Blue
6 81 kg Jeremy Klemky
Impact
Anthony Richardson
British Army
Blue

Back to top

2006 Cadet National Championships & Female FTS (back to top)

Sarnia, ON – April 7-9, 2006  

2006 Alberta Cadet C Provincial Boxing Team & Female FTS

Category Provincial Champion
Cadet C 54 kg Melland Rahimee
Red Deer
Cadet C 57 kg Mark Habana
Red Deer
Cadet C 60 kg Female Kandi Wyatt
Rimbey
Cadet C 60 kg Alex Rose
Calgary
Cadet C 63 kg Jim Heaton
Cougar
Cadet C 70 kg Estaban Cruz
Impact
Cadet C 75 kg Robert Sherman
Impact
Senior 48 kg Female FTS Jennifer Walker
Calgary

Back to top

2006 Alberta Team National Medal Count

Category Gold Medal Silver Medal Bronze Medal
Cadet C 54 kg Melland Rahimee
Red Deer
Cadet C 57 kg Mark Habana
Red Deer
Cadet C 60 kg Female Kandi Wyatt
Rimbey
Cadet C 60 kg Alex Rose
Calgary
Cadet C 63 kg Jim Heaton
Cougar
Cadet C 70 kg Estaban Cruz
Impact
Cadet C 75 kg Robert Sherman
Impact
Best Boxer of Tournament

Back to top

2006 Alberta Team Results

April 7th evening

Category Red Blue Winner
1 Senior 48 kg FTS Jacqui Park
Ontario
Jennifer Walker
Alberta
Red
2 Cadet C 60 kg Female Tara Hanna
Ontario
Kandi Wyatt
Alberta
Blue
3 Cadet C 63 kg Jim Heaton
Alberta
Remi Gagon
Quebec
Blue

Back to top

April 8th afternoon

1 Cadet C 60 kg Alex Rose
Alberta
Mike Morley
Ontario
Blue
2 Cadet C 75 kg Andrew Stauffer
New Brunswick
Robert Sherman
Alberta
Blue

Back to top

April 8th evening

1 Cadet C 57 kg Mark Habana
Alberta
Mario Crispo
Quebec
Blue
2 Cadet C 60 ka Female
Final
Laura Fortin
Quebec
Kandi Wyatt
Alberta
Blue
3 Cadet C 70 kg
Final
Estaban Cruz
Alberta
Francis Goulet
Quebec
Blue

Back to top

April 9th afternoon

1 Cadet C 54 kg
Final
Melland Rahimee
Alberta
Steve Willox
Ontario
Blue
2 Cadet C 75 kg
Final
Alexandre Beaupre
Quebec
Robert Sherman
Alberta
Blue

Back to top

2006 Golden Gloves (back to top)

Best Cadet B Devon Ridley Rimbey Boxing Club
Best Cadet C Blake Anderson Cougar Boxing Club
Best Junior Mike Zuski Quebec
Best Senior Matt Dumais Impact Boxing Club
Golden Boy Drake Thauberger Regina

Back to top

Category Red Blue Winner
1 Cadet B 47 kg Novice Brett Anderson
Cougar
Devon Ridley
Rimbey
Blue
2 Cadet B 47 kg Novice Kyle Wilson
Grande Prairie
Kyle Buchberger
Slave Lake
Red
3 Cadet C 52 kg Open Drake Thauberger
Regina
Tanner Tomarzeski
Derrick
Red
4 Cadet C 60 kg Novice Jacob Montour
Hobbema
Kelly Verhueghe
Cougar
Blue
5 Junior 60 kg Open Jonathan Pike
Lambton, ON
Cam O’Connell
Red Deer Boxing Club
Blue
6 Junior 64 kg Novice Alex Schlact
Panther
Derek Hawkeswood
South Side
Blue
7 Senior 75 kg Novice Joshau Ward
Impact
Bradley Soanes
Medicine Hat
Blue
8 Senior 69 kg Novice Adrien Thibert
South Side
Ronnie Deiter
Regina
Blue
9 Senior 81 kg Novice Josh Brockington
Regina
Jason Reay
Cougar
Blue
10 Cadet C 54 kg Novice Jordan Ledger
Shamrock
Blake Anderson
Cougar
Blue
11 Cadet C 75 kg Novice Lincoln Prescott
Yellowknife
Luke Pitchfort
Panther
Red
12 Senior 57 kg Open Kenny Lameureux
Quebec
Suki Kesmanivong
Panther
Red
13 Junior 60 kg Novice Jesse Schmid
Slave Lake
Nick Skinner
Sugar Bears
Blue
14 Senior 69 kg Open Daniel Desorcy
Quebec
Matt Dumais
Impact
Blue
15 Cadet B 64.5 kg Novice Darren Dunbar
Impact
Tyral Tanghe
Slave Lake
Red
16 Cadet C 64.5 kg Novice Jesse Scherger
Sugar Bears
Paul MacKenzie
Cougar
Red
17 Senior 64 kg Open Jamie Taylor
Gas City
Sleman Usmanee
Red Deer
Blue
18 Senior 75 kg Open Trevor Moyah
Avenue
Jody Patton
Panther
Red
19 Senior 81 kg Open Jeremy Klemky
Impact
Mark Vennari
Lambton, On
Blue
20 Senior 91 kg Open Kevin Royal
Panther
Scott Red Youngman
Main Event
Blue
21 Junior 60 kg Open Cam O’Connell
Red Deer
Mikeal Zewski
Quebec
Blue
22 Cadet B 47 kg Novice Devon Ridley
Rimbey
Kyle Wilson
Grande Prairie
Red
23 Cadet C 52 kg Open Drake Thauberger
Regina
Craig Tomaszeski
Derrick
Red
23 Cadet C 60 kg Novice Kelly Verhueghe
Cougar
Max Gagne
Panther
Blue
24 Senior 69 kg Novice Golal Kamel
Panther
Ronnie Deiter
Regina
Blue
25 Junior 64 kg Novice Colt Van Biskirk
Grande Prairie
Derek Hawkeswood
South Side
Red
26 Senior 69 kg Open Matt Dumais
Impact
Frank Abbiu
Hortie Gym
Red
27 Senior 64 kg Novice Dustin Pawliw
Slave Lake
Amit Verna
South Side
Red
28 Senior 75 kg Novice Jerret Pauluk
Panther
Bradley Soanes
Medicine Hat
Red
29 Senior 81kg Open Mark Vennair
Sarnia, ON
David Lao
Manitoba
Red

Back to top

2007 Provincial Champions (back to top)

Best Cadet B Devon Ridley Rimbey
Best Cadet C Estaban Cruz Impact
Best Junior Cam O’Connell Red Deer
Best Senior Sleman Usmanee Red Deer
Best Female Vanessa Bradford Cougar
Best Over All Boxer Rory Coveny Panther

Back to top

Category Provincial Champion Silver Medal Bronze Medal
Cadet A 32 kg Novice Conner Macken
Teofista
Cadet A 34 kg Novice Colby Brewster
Teafista
Cadet A 39 kg Novice Drew Nicoli
Cougar
Cadet B 45 kg Novice Devon Ridley
Rimbet
Kyle Wilson
Grande Prairie
Cadet B 47 kg Open Cody Perry
Bowmont
Cadet B 55 kg Novice Mason Peters
Teofista
Cadet B 64.5 kg Novice Paul Jarvis
Teofista
Cadet B 64.5 kg Open Josh Bell
Calgary
Cadet B 81 kg Novice Zachary Hayman
Cougar
Cadet C 47 kg Novice Craig Tomaszeski
Derrick
Cadet C 52 kg Novice Max Gagne
Panther
Tanner Tomaszeski
Derrick
Blake Anderson
Cougar
Cadet C 52 kg Open Robbie Cuisine
Avenue
Cadet C 54 kg Open Mellad Rahimee
Red Deer
Cadet C 57 kg Novice Alam Bezhan
Red Deer
Kurtis Lavoie
Okotoks
Jordan Ledger
Shamrock
Cadet C 57 kg Open Mark Habana
Red Deer
Cadet C 60 kg Open Alex Rose
Calgary
Cadet C 63 kg Novice Chris Alves
Okotoks
Kelly Verhaeghe
Cougar
Cadet C 63 kg Open
Female
Kandi Wyatt
Rimbey
Cadet C 66 kg Novice Paul MacKenzie
Cougar
Cadet C 66 kg Open Jim Heaton
Cougar
Cadet C 70 kg Novice Dean Pinja
Teofista
Ron Woodcock
Cougar
Cadet C 70 kg Open Estaban Cruz
Impact
Lee Milne
Teofista
Cadet C 75 kg Novice Luke Pitchford
Calgary
Cadet C 75 kg Open Robert Sherman
Impact
Junior 57 kg Open
Female
Amber McLeod
Main Event
Junior 60 kg Open Cam O’Connell
Red Deer
Jeremy Girard
Impact
Stephen Cleggett-Teofista
Brad Marks- Cougar
Junior 63 kg Open
Female
Trina Tamke
Calgary
Junior 64 kg Open Angus McNeilly
Calgary
Junior 69 kg Open Brian Samuel
Red Deer
Senior 48 kg Open Omar Morino
Cougar
Senior 50 kg Open
Female
Jennifer Walker
Calgary
Senior 52 kg Open
Female
Veronica Stauss
Avenue
Senior 57 kg Open Suki Keomanirong
Panther
Senior 63 kg Open Vanessa Bradford
Cougar
Cora Sipe
Avenue
Senior 64 kg Novice Jeremy Youngblood
Teofista
Senior 64 kg Open Sleman Usmanee
Red Deer
Senior 66 kg Novice
Female
Amy Michel
Teofista
Senior 66 kg Open
Female
Shenna Flamand
Impact
Senior 69 kg Open Luc Hall
Spruce Grove
Senior 75 kg Open Rory Coveny
Panther
Les Cryer- Derrick
Trevor Moyah- Avenue
Ryan O’Connell
Cougar
Senior 81 kg Novice Kevin Logan
Cougar
Marc Whelton
Okotoks
Senior 81 kg Open Jeremy Klemky
Impact
Senior 91 kg Open Kevin Royal
Panther

Back to top

2006 National Junior Championships and Male FTS (back to top)

St. Hyacinthe, Quebec – January 26-29, 2006

2006 Alberta Junior Provincial Boxing Team & Male FTS

Category Provincial Champion
Junior 57 kg Female Amber McLeod
Main Event
Junior 60 kg Cam O’Connell
Red Deer
Junior 64 kg Angus McNielly
Calgary
Junior 75 kg Andrew Graham
Cougar
Senior 57 kg FTS Arash Usmanee
West Pembina
Senior 60 kg FTS Sleman Usmanee
Red Deer

Back to top

2006 Alberta Team National Medal Count

Category Gold Medal Silver Medal Bronze Medal
Senior 57 kg FTS Arash Usmanee
West Pembina
Junior 57 kg Female Amber McLeod
Main Event

Back to top

2006 Alberta Team Results

January 26th evening

Category Red Blue Winner
1 Senior 60 kg FTS Pier-Oliver Cote
Quebec
Sleman Usmanee
Alberta
Blue

Back to top

January 27th afternoon

1 Junior 64 kg Angus McNeilly
Alberta
Logan Cotton
Ontario
Blue
2 Junior 75 kg Andrew Graham
Alberta
Andrew Gardiner
Manitoba
Blue
3 Junior 57 kg Female Vanessa Francis
Ontario
Amber McLeod
Alberta
Blue

Back to top

January 26th evening

1 Senior 57 kg FTS Arash Usmanee
Alberta
Ghislain Maduma
Quebec
Blue
2 Senior 60 kg FTS Sleman Usmanee
Alberta
Ibrahim Kamal
Ontario
Blue

Back to top

January 28th afternoon

1 Junior 60 kg Cam O’Connell
Alberta
Showkat Ali
Ontario
Blue
2 Junior 57 kg Female
Final
Vanessa Courville
Quebec (2)
Amber McLeod
Alberta
Blue

Back to top

January 28th evening

1 Senior 57 kg FTS
Final
Arash Usmanee
Alberta
Ghislain Madume
Quebec
Red

Back to top

2006 Silver Gloves (back to top)

Best Cadet B Isaah Grigg Kamloops
Best Cadet C Lee Milne Teofista
Best Junior Brad Marks Cougar
Best Senior Robert Nichols Panther
Best Female Kodi Twardzik Saskatoon
Silver Boy Max Gagne Panther

Back to top

Saturday Afternoon

Category Red Blue Winner
1 Cadet C 51 kg Blake Anderson
Cougar
Robbie Cousine
Avenue
Blue
2 Junior 60 kg Kelly Verhaeglhe
Cougar
Max Gagne
Panther
Blue
3 Junior 60 kg Jesse Schmidt
Slave Lake
Jacob Montour
Big Bear
Red
4 Junior 60 kg Justin Schlunchinske
Derrick
Brad Marks
Cougar
Blue
5 Junior 75 kg Alex Schlact
Panther
Gary Krauss
Impact
Blue
6 Senior 69 kg Edward Halabi
Panther
Calvin Schmidt
Kamloops
Blue
7 Senior 75 kg Kirk Lucbachor
Teofista
Sinclar Cooper
Impact
Red
8 Senior 81 kg Josh Reay
Cougar
Max Buchko
Avenue
Red
9 Senior 81 kg Joel Bowtell
Cougar
Mark Whelton
Avenue
Blue
10 Senior 91+ kg Robert Nichols
Panther
David Thomas
Grande Prairie
Red

Back to top

Saturday Evening

11 Cadet B 47 kg Kyle Wilson
Grande Prairie
Devon Ridley
Rimbey
Blue
12 Cadet B 49 kg Tanner Wilson
Lethbridge
Dylan Kenny
Cougar
Blue
13 Cadet C 54 kg Kurtis Lavoie
Okotoks
Jordan Ledger
Shamrock
Blue
14 Cadet C 48 kg Lee Milne
Teofista
Ron Woodcock
Cougar
Red
15 Cadet C 48 kg Craig Tonaszeski
Derrick
Isaah Grigg
Kamloops
Blue
16 Cadet B 45 kg Riley Kitchen
Avenue
Brett Anderson
Cougar
Blue
17 Cadet 64.5 kg Josh Bell
Calgary
Al MacKenzie
Teofista
Red
18 Junior 57 kg Female Jen Schnalebauer
Diamond Back
Kodi Twardzik
Saskatoon
Blue
19 Senior 57 kg Female Paige Hollaway
Red Deer
Marion Smith-Olson Red
20 Junior 66 kg Female Trina Tomke
Avenue
Chantal Smith
Bowmont
Red
21 Cadet C 75 kg Luke Archford
Calgary
Lincoln Prescott
Yellowknife
Blue
22 Junior 64 kg Derek Hawkswood
South Side
Dustin Pawlin
Slave Lake
Blue
23 Junior 75 kg Josh Ward
Impact
Tyler Sheen
Blue Ridge
Blue
24 Senior 75 kg Kevin Logan
Cougar
Gordon Campbell
Yellowkinfe
Red

Back to top

Sunday Finals

25 Cadet C 51 kg Blake Anderson
Cougar
Tanner Tomaszeski
Derrick
Blue
26 Cadet C 63 kg Max Gagne
Panther
Conner Derry
Lethbridge
Red
27 Junior 60 kg Jesse Schmidt
Slave Lake
Brad Marks
Cougar
Blue
28 Junior 75 kg Gary Krauss
Impact
Walid Haymour
Derrick
Blue
29 Senior 69 kg Calvin Schmidt
Kamloops
Jeremy Youngblood
Teofista
Blue
30 Senior 75 kg Kirk Lucbahor
Teofista
Robert Chebli
South Side
Blue
31 Senior 81 kg Josh Reay
Cougar
Mark Whelton
Okotoks
Red
32 Senior 91+ kg Robert Nichols
Panther
Jason Klassen
Grande Prairie
Red
33 Cadet C 57 kg
Make Up
Bezhan Aiam
Red Deer
Kurtis Lavoie
Okotoks
Red
34 Cadet B 51 kg
Make UP
Nolan Trach
Calgary
Devon Ridley
Rimbey
Blue

Back to top

2006 National Senior Championships (back to top)

St. Catherines, ON – January 5-8, 2006

2006 Alberta Senior Provincial Boxing Team

Category Provincial Champion
Senior 48 kg Female Jennifer Walker
Calgary
Senior 54 kg Female Jamie Lee Pllock
Cougar
Senior 57 kg Female Vanessa Bradford
Cougar
Senior 63 kg Female Shenna Flamond
Impact
Senior 57 kg Arash Usmanee
West Pembina
Senior 60 kg Sleman Usmanee
Red Deer
Senior 69 kg Matt Dumais
Impact
Senior 75 kg Ryan O’Connell
Cougar
Senior 91 kg Gino Nardari
Medicine Hat
Senior 91+ kg Robert Montgomery
Red Deer

Back to top

2006 Alberta Team National Medal Count

Category Gold Medal Silver Medal Bronze Medal
Senior 57 kg Arash Usmanee
West Pembina
Senior 91 kg Gino Nardari
Medicine Hat
Senior 48 kg Female Jennifer Walker
Calgary
Senior 60 kg Sleman Usmanee
Red Deer
Senior 63 kg Female Sheena Flamond
Impact
Senior 91+ kg Robert Montgomery
Red Deer

Back to top

2006 Alberta Team Results

January 5th evening

Category Red Blue Winner
1 Senior 54 kg Female Rosie Thomas
Ontario
Jamie Pollock
Alberta
Red
2 Senior 57 kg Female Patrica Picotin
Quebec
Vanessa Bradford
Alberta
Blue
3 Senior 69 kg Greg Michel
Quebec
Matt Dumais
Alberta
Red
4 Senior 75 kg Joey LeClaire
Saskatchewan
Ryan O’Connell
Alberta
Red

Back to top

January 6th afternoon

1 Senior 48 kg Female Jennifer Walker
Alberta
Jackie Park
Ontario
Blue
2 Senior 63 kg Female Isabelle Perreault
Ontario
Shenna Flamond
Alberta
Red
3 Senior 91 kg Gino Nardari
Alberta
Nikoley Nikolov
Quebec
Red

Back to top

January 6th evening

1 Senior 57 kg Female Jill Perry
NT, Ontario
Vanessa Bradford
Alberta
Red
2 Senior 91+ kg Brennan Lawrie
British Columbia
Robert Montgomery
Alberta
Red

Back to top

January 7th afternoon

1 Senior 57 kg Stephen Cannell
Nova Scotia
Arash Usmanee
NT, Alberta
Blue
2 Senior 60 kg Richard Chau
Ontario
Sleman Usmanee
Alberta
Red

Back to top

January 7th evening

1 Senior 91 kg Final Justin White
Ontario
Gino Nardari
Alberta
Blue

Back to top

January 8th afternoon

1 Senior 57 kg Final Arash Usmanee
NT, Alberta
Ghislain Maduma
Quebec
Blue

Back to top

2006 Bronze Gloves (back to top)

Best Cadet A A J Bell Weyburn
Best Cadet B Devon Ridley Rimbey
Best Cadet C Kelly Verhaeglhe Cougar
Best Junior Bieanna Johnson Inner City
Best Senior Justin Randle Grande Prairie
Bronze Boy Lincoln Prescott Yellowknife, NWT

Back to top

Friday Evening

Category Red Blue Winner
1 Cadet B 47 kg Devon Ridley
Rimbey
Brett Anderson
Cougar
Red
2 Cadet B 47 kg Kyle Wilson
Grande Prairie
Monty Ehert
Diamond Back
Blue
3 Cadet C 52 kg Justin Strongeagle
Pasqua
Kolin Bush
KA
Red
4 Cadet C 52 kg Kent Weir
Regina
Kole Bush
KA
Blue
5 Cadet C 63 kg Jordon Belanger
Calgary
Erik Bergen
Derrick
Red
6 Senior 64 kg Chris Freisen
Bowmont
Lance Ledger
Shamrock
Blue
7 Senior 64 kg Adrien Thibert
South Side
Charles LaPlante
Gas City
Red
8 Senior 69 kg Faron Dubois
Pasqua
Adam Mauer
Weyburn
Blue
9 Senior 69 kg Ronnie Deiter
Regina
Troy Malcolm
Whitehorse
Red
10 Senior 75 kg Dan Bertin
Red Deer
Justin Randle
Grande Prairie
Blue
11 Senior 75 kg Kyle Cowan
Gas City
Kevin Logan
Cougar
Blue
12 Senior 75 kg Albert Liaw
Panther
Gordon Campbell
Yellowknife
Red
13 Senior 81 kg Wayne Runner
Calgary
Marc Whelton
Okotoks
Blue
14 Senior 81 kg Jarrett Pawluk
Panther
Scott Campbell
Spruce Grove
Red
15 Senior 57 kg Female Marian Smith-Olson
Teofista
Amy Ballantyne
Inner City
Blue
16 Senior 66 kg Female Jennifer Thebbin
Whitehorse
Trina Tomke
Avenue
Blue
17 Senior 91+ kg Clayton Gladue
Panther
Jamie Ashford
Yellowknife
Blue

Back to top

Saturday Afternoon

18 Cadet A 37 kg Braunsen Asapace
Paqua
Stuart Williams
Calgary
Red
19 Cadet B 37.5 kg Devon Little
Diamond Back
Trevor Ledinski
Derrick
Red
20 Cadet B 46 kg Devon Ridley
Rimbey
Monty Ehert
Diamond Back
Red
21 Cadet B 49 kg David Tuszynski
Derrick
Nolan Trach
Calgary
Blue
22 Junior 81 kg Carlin Sponagle
British Columbia
Lee McGraw
Cougar
Blue
23 Cadet B 54 kg Ethan Hunter
Manning
Daniel Reti
Whitehorse
Blue
24 Cadet B 84 kg Dalton Schmidt
Manning
Zachary Hayman
Cougar
Blue
25 Cadet C 57 kg Bezhan Aiam
Red Deer
Marcus Hums
British Columbia
Blue
26 Junior 57 kg Female Bieanna Johnson
Inner City
Laura Nicole
Cougar
Red
27 Junior 69 kg Gentry Lauiuiere
Manning
Cody Zenmike
Spruce Capital
Blue
28 Junior 60 kg Female Amber Thorn
Pasqua
Jennifer Schmalzbauer
Diamond
Blue
29 Cadet C 54 kg Jordon Ledger
Shamrock
Kurtis Lawie
Okotoks
Blue
30 Cadet C 50 kg Ashton Potts
Cougar
Chris Alves
Okotoks
Red
31 Cadet C 66 kg Alex Moran
Yellowknife
Kris Aarts
Cougar
Red
32 Cadet C 70 kg Luke Pichford
Calgary
Lincoln Prescott
Yellowknife
Blue
33 Junior 64 kg Jeremy Buos
Manning
Derek Hawkeswood
South Side
Blue
34 Senior 64 kg Lance Ledger
Shamrock
Adrian Thibert
South Side
Blue
35 Junior 91+ kg Blayne Parsons
Manning
Adrian Greis
Red Deer
Blue
36 Senior 66 kg Female Camellia Glazebrook
Derrick
Lori Martens
Red Deer
Blue
37 Senior 75 kg Kevin Mendelschn
Whitehorse
Jason Frank
Red Deer
Red

Back to top

Saturday Evening

38 Cadet B 41 kg D J Talpash
Sugar Bears
Brandon Parent
Panther
Blue
39 Cadet C 46 kg Kelly Franczek
Cougar
Isaah Grigg
British Columbia
Red
40 Cadet C 52 kg Justin Stoneagle
Pasqua
Kole Bush
KA
Red
41 Cadet C 63 kg Kurtis Smit
Sugar Bears
Jordon Belanger
Calgary
Blue
42 Cadet C 63 kg Ryan Mellaont
Diamond Back
Kelly Verhaeglhe
Cougar
Blue
43 Junior 70 kg Female Joslin Blench
Shamrock
Natasha Hanna
Cougar
Blue
44 Senior 69 kg Adam Mauer
Weyburn
Todd Furhler
Teofista
Blue
45 Senior 69 kg Ronnie Dieter
Regina
Michael Gandey
South Side
Blue
46 Senior 57 kg Female Candice Musseau
Red Deer
Amy Ballantyne
Inner City
Blue
47 Senior 75 kg Terris Glab
Avenue
Justin Randle
Grande Prairie
Blue
48 Senior 75 kg Kevin Logan
Cougar
Alberta Liaw
Panther
Red
49 Senior 81 kg Marc Whelton
Okotoks
Michael Adams
Gas City
Red
50 Senior 81 kg Joel Bowteu
Cougar
Jarrett Pawluk
Panther
Red
51 Senior 91 kg Clint Hayden
Regina
Andrew Peppin
Panther
Blue
52 Senior 91 kg Kyle Dillman
Panther
Spencer Hilgendoug
Gas City
Red
53 Senior 91+ kg Jamie Ashford
Yellowknlfe
Robert Nichols
Panther
Blue
54 Senior 60 kg Female Jennifer Tribbin
Whitehorse
Tany Hancock
KA
Red

Back to top

Sunday Finals

55 Cadet A 37 kg Braunsen Asapace
Pasqua
Ajay Bell
Weyburn
Blue
56 Cadet B 49 kg Nolan Trach
Calgary
Konrad Tuszuliski
Derrick
Red
57 Cadet C 66 kg Alex Moran
Yellowknife
Jerod Kopeck
Weyburn
Red
58 Cadet C 60 kg Female Codi Twardzik
Saskatoon
Amber Thorn
Pasqua
Red
59 Cadet C 57 kg Marcus Hume
British Columbia
Adam Dechant
Manning
Red
60 Cadet C 70 kg Lincoln Prescott
Yellowknife
Ron Woodcock
Cougar
Red
61 Cadet C 63 kg Jordon Belanger
Calgary
Kelly Verhaeghe
Cougar
Blue
62 Senior 69 kg Adam Maurer
Weyburn
Michael Gandey
South Side
Red
63 Senior 75 kg Kevin Mendelsohn
Whitehorse
Danny Meier
Brotherhood
Red
64 Senior 75 kg Justin Randle
Grande Prairie
Kevin Logan
Cougar
Red
65 Senior 81 kg Marc Whelton
Okotoks
Joel Bowtell
Cougar
Red
66 Junior 91+ kg Adrien Greis
Red Deer
Scott Ross
Inner City
Red
67 Senior 91 kg Andrew Peppin
Panther
Kyle Dillman
Panther
Red
68 Junior 60 kg Rick Delisle
KA
Jeremy Bous
Manning
69 Cadet C 60 kg Blake Anderson
Cougar
Chris Alves
Okotoks
Blue
70 Cadet C 54 kg Jordon Ledger
Shamrock
Trent Berry
Prince George
Red
71 Cadet A 54 kg Kolin Bush
KA
Daniel Reti
Whitehorse
Blue

Back to top