2007

2007 Results

For Pride and Glory Red and White Club, Calgary Impact
2007 Alberta Golden Gloves Ogden Legion, Calgary Impact
2007 Canada Winter Games Whitehorse, YK
2007 Cadet Nationals St. Catherines, ON
2007 Silver Gloves Edmonton
2007 Ev Nieman Memorial Medicine hat
2007 Bronze Gloves Edmonton

For Pride and Glory

Calgary – Red and White Club: Impact Dinner Show – June 2, 2007

Category Red Blue Winner
1 90 lbs
Cadet B Open
Jerry Perez
Los Angeles
Brett Anderson
Cougar
Red
2 119 lbs
Cadet C Open
Daniel Franco
Los Angeles
Robbie Cusine
Avenue
Red
3 125 lbs
Junior Open
Jesse Villanueva
Los Angeles
Mellad Rahime
Red Deer
Red
4 140 lbs
Junior Open
Jim Osuna
Loa Angeles
Blake Anderson
Cougar
Red
5 152 lbs
Cadet C Novice
David Lopez
Los Angeles
Darren Orubor
Impact
Blue
6 168 lbs
Senior Novice
Lee Reyes
Los Angeles
Daryl Cunningham
Red Deer
Red
7 132 lbs
Senior Open
Edwin Baldez
Los Angeles
Cam O’Connell
Red Deer
Blue
8 152 lbs
Senior Open
Elliot Seymour
Los Angeles
Joey Lossier
Impact
Blue
9 165 lbs
Junior Open
Eric Mendez
Los Angeles
Robert Sherman
Impact
Blue
10 165 lbs
Senior Open
Ryan O’Connell
Cougar
Janks Trotter
Impact
Blue

Back to top

2007 Alberta Golden Gloves (back to top)

Calgary, Ogden Legion – March 24 & 25, 2007

Saturday, March 24, 2007

Category Red Blue Winner
1 52 kg
Cadet C Novice
Final
Mark Mowbrey
SouthSide
Haroon Aiam
Red Deer
Red
2 60 kg
Senior Novice
Final
Dustin Pawliw
Slave Lake
Brad Marks
Cougar
Blue
3 66 kg
Cadet B Open
Final
Mike Lessard
Lethbridge
Tyral Tanghe
Slave Lake
Blue
4 75 kg
Senior Novice
Evan Big Swan
Lethbridge
Michael Filyk
Diamondback
Blue
5 75 kg
Senior Novice
Marc Whelton
Okotoks
Gordon Campbell
NWT
Red
6 75 kg
Senior Open
Final
Harley Mulualnill
Williams Lake
Bradley Soanes
Medicine Hat
Blue
7 57 kg
Cadet C Open
Kyle Buchberger
Slave Lake
Robbie Cusine
Avenue
Blue
8 69 kg
Junior Open
Final
Brandon Butt
Manitoba
Estaban Cruz
Impact
Blue
9 69 kg
Senior Open
Kelly Page
Manitoba
Matt Dumais
Saskatoon
Blue
10 69 kg
Senior Open
Luc Hall
Spruce Grove
Stuart McLellan
Williams Lake
Red
11 91+ kg
Senior Open
Robert Montgomery
Red Deer
Duncan Irving
Okotoks
Red

Back to top

Sunday March 25, 2007

Category Red Blue Winner
1 45 kg
Cadet B Novice
Final
Blair Schmitz
Lethbridge
Brett Anderson
Cougar
Blue
2 60 kg
Cadet C Novice
Final
Levi Clarke
SouthSide
Chris Alvers
Okotoks
Blue
3 57 kg
Cadet C Open
Final
Robbie Cusine
Avenue
(Best Cadet)
Blake Anderson
Cougar
Red
4 60 kg
Junior Novice
Final
Jordan Ledger
Shamrock
Myles Cryderman
Avenue
Red
5 64 kg
Junior Open
Final
Cam O’Connell
Red Deer
(Best Junior)
Jeremy Girard
Impact
Red
6 69 kg
Senior Open
Matt Dumais
Saskatoon
(Golden Boy)
Luc Hall
Spruce Grove
Red
7 91+ kg
Senior Open
Final
Robert Montgomery
Red Deer
Scott Red Youngman
SouthSide
(Best Senior)
Blue
8 69 kg
Senior Open
Make Up
Kelly Page
Manitoba
Stuart McLellan
Williams Lake
Blue
9 69 Kg
Cadet C Open
Make Up
Paul McKenzie
Avenue
Brandon Butt
Manitoba
Blue

Back to top

Walk-Over Champions

Category Name
1 41 Kg Cadet A Male Novice Tyler Shank
Cougar
2 43 kg Cadet A Female Novice Cora Lee Wilson
Main Event
3 70 kg Cadet A Male Novice Tanner Melnyk
Cougar
4 49 kg Cadet B Female Novice Cassandra Jevez
Cougar
5 54 kg Cadet B Male Novice Evander Saddleback
Cougar
6 60 kg Cadet C Male Open Mark Habana
Red Deer
7 70 kg Cadet C Male Novice Zachery Cushin
Avenue
8 70 kg Cadet C Male Open Paul Mckenzie
Avenue
9 75 kg Cadet C Male Open Alex Moran
NWT
10 48 kg Junior Female Novice Christina Polach
SouthSide
11 91 kg Junior Male Open Kody Fahlman
Medicine Hat
12 60 kg Senior Male open C.J. Borden
Cougar
13 80 kg Senior Female Open Natalie Dunleavey
NWT

Back to top

2007 Canada Winter Games (back to top)

Whitehorse, YK – Mar. 3-10, 2007

Category Gold Silver Bronze
1 54 kg Junior Mellad Rahimee
1 win, 1 loss
2 57 kg Junior Alex Rose
1 win, 1 loss
3 60 kg junior Cam O’Connell
1 loss
4 64 kg Junior Angus McNeilly
1 win, 1 loss
5 69 kg Junior Estaban Cruz
1 loss
6 75 kg Junior Andrew Graham
2 wins, 1 Loss
7 81 kg Junior Robert Sherman
1 win, 1 loss (Medical)
8 91 kg Junior Kody Fahlman
1 loss

Back to top

2007 Cadet Nationals (back to top)

St. Catherines, ON – February 16-18, 2007

Category Gold Silver Bronze
1 63 kg Female Kandi Wyatt
Rimbey
Best Female Boxer
2 57 kg Male Mark Kabana
Red Deer
3 66 kg Male Paul MacKenzie
Avenue
4 54 kg Male Rob Cusine
Avenue

Back to top

2007 Silver Gloves (back to top)

Avenue Boxing Club, Edmonton – January 13/14, 2007

January 13, 2007 Afternoon

Category Red Blue Winner
1 45 kg
Cadet B
Final
Blair Schmitz
Lethbridge
Davin Hunter
Manning
Blue
2 57 kg
Cadet B
Final
Tyler Scherger
Sugar Bears
Brandon Munroe
CNFC Thunderbirds
Blue
3 66 kg
Cadet C
Final
Tyral Tanghe
Slave Lake
Dwayne Orubar
Impact
(2007 Silver Boy)
Blue
4 75 kg
Cadet C
Final
Alex Moran
NWT
Connor Derry
Lethbridge
Red
5 60 kg
Senior
Final
Jay del Cid
Slave Lake
David McQuaker
Lethbridge
Red
6 43 kg
Cadet B
Final
Brett Anderson
Cougar
(Best Cadet)
Devan Little
Diamond Back
Red
7 64 kg
Senior
Semi-Final
Derek Hawkeswood
SouthSide
(Best Senior)
Dustin Pawliw
Slave Lake
Red
8 64kg
CWG’s Team
Selection
Angus McNeilly
Calgary
Jeremy Girard
Impact
Red

Back to top

January 13, 2007 Evening

1 52 kg
Cadet B
Final
Kyle Wilson
Grande Prairie
Kyle Buchberger
Slave Lake
Blue
2 63 kg
Cadet C
Final
Ethan Hunter
Manning
Darren Orubar
Impact
blue
3 54 kg
Senior Female
Semi-Final
Brenna Johnson
Inner City
Skyloe Davis
Lonsdale
Red
4 60 kg
Junior
Final
Morris Crow
Medicine Tree
Myles Cryderman
Avenue
Red
5 57 kg
Junior
Make-up
Isaias Moreno
Cougar
Mellad Rahimee
Red Deer
Blue
6 60 kg
Junior Female
Semi-Final
Jasmine Blood
Medicine Tree
Nicole Neufeld
Grande Prairie
Blue
7 75 kg
Junior
Final
Travis Calf Rope
Medicine Tree
Jordan Strickland
SouthSide
(Best Junior)
Blue
8 91+ kg
Senior
Make-up
Dennis Landriault
Grande Prairie
Anthony Louison
Boxing Sask
Blue
9 70 kg
Junior
Make-up
Estaban Cruz
Impact
Jagdeep Seehra
Inner City
Red

Back to top

January 14, 2007 Afternoon

1 54 kg
Senior Female
Final
Karen Finley
Diamond Back
Brenna Johnson
Inter City
Red
2 57 kg
Cadet C
Final
Murray Melynick
Boxing Sask
Chris Alves
Okotoks
Blue
3 91+ kg
Cadet C
Final
Chris Keegan
Calgary
Dalton Walton-Schmidt
Manning
Blue
4 43 kg
Cadet B
Final
Ashton Lytwinuk
Main Event
Stuart Sangster-Williams
Calgary
Red
5 54 kg
Cadet C
Final
Nolan Trach
Calgary
Haroon Aiam
Red Deer
Blue
6 64 kg
Senior
Final
Jordan Laughlin
Manning
Derek Hawkeswood
SouthSide
(Best Senior)
Blue
7 64 kg
Senior Female
Final
Jennifer-Lynn Schmalzbauer
Diamond back
Nicole Neufeld
Grande Prairie
Red

Back to top

2007 Ev Nieman Memorial (back to top)

Medicine Hat

Category Red Blue Winner
1 90 lbs Brandon Peterson
Medicine Hat
Chase Krause
Impact
Blue
2 126 lbs Sydney Binding
Medicine Hat
Joey Higgins
Cypress
Red
3 105 lbs Jae Lundy
Medicine Hat
Blair Schmitz
Lethbridge
Blue
4 126 lbs Stefan Melideo
Team BC
Mellad Rahimee
Team Alberta
Blue
5 132 lbs Tanner Wilson
Medicine Hat
Nolan Trach
Calgary
Red
6 140 lbs Robert Couzens
Team BC
Blake Anderson
Team Alberta
Red
7 145 lbs Allen Kelley
Medicine Hat
Darren Orubor
Impact
Blue
8 119 lbs Joe Icay
Team BC
Devon Little
Team Alberta
Blue
9 150 lbs Ryland Mellafont
Medicine Hat
Jess Colley
Main Event
Blue
10 132 Lbs Mike Niagra
Team BC
Mark Habana
Team Alberta
Red
11 200 lbs Jesse Gill
Medicine Hat
Scott Larocque
Main Event
Blue
12 132 lbs Dillon Bishop
Team BC
Morris Crow
Team Alberta
Red
13 150 lbs Gabrielle Petrehele
Medicine Hat
Gerry Louie
Teofista
Blue
14 152 lbs Joey Joseph
Team BC
Paul Jarvis
Team Alberta
Red
15 140 lbs Charles LaPlante
Medicine hat
Roxie Lam
Teofista
Red
16 152 lbs Jag Seehra
Team BC
Esteban Cruz
Team Alberta
Blue
17 150 lbs Steve Claggett
Teofista
Alex Rose
Calgary
Red
18 165 lbs Brad Soanes
Medicine Hat
Dean Pirija
Teofista
Red
- Best Boxer –
Mike Niagra, Team BC
- Best Jab –
Tanner Wilson,
Medicine Hat

Back to top

2007 Bronze Gloves (back to top)

Panther Boxing Club, Edmonton – Friday, November 24, 2007

Category Red Blue Winner
1 66 kg
Cadet C
Kurtis Smit
Sugar Bears
Jose Guerra
Cougar
Red
2 66 kg
Cadet C
Chris Osborne
Spruce Capital
Dylan Ames
CNFC Thunderbirds
Red
3 70 kg
Cadet C
Joel Burns
Lac La Biche
Travis Cafe Robe
Medicine Tree
Blue
4 70 kg
Cadet C
Thomas Spiers
Spruce Capital
Tyrel Dechant
Manning
Red
5 75 kg
Senior
Gordon Campbell
NWT
Joshua Wood
Teofista
Blue
6 75 kg
Senior
Kunio Iwai
Grande Prairie
Sean Doyle
Panther
Blue
7 75 kg
Senior
Paul Rossmann
Calgary
Janathan Andre
NWT
Red
8 81 kg
Senior
Tyrone Ermineskin
Hobbema
Dylan Ferguson
Red Deer
Red
9 81 kg
Senior
Corey George
Red Deer
Patrick Smith
Main Event
Blue
10 75 kg
Senior Female
Krystal Schmidt
Slave Lake
Lhasa Houliston
Lonsdale
Blue

Back to top

Saturday November 25, 2007 (afternoon)

Category Red Blue Winner
1 37 kg
Cadet A Final
Makail KruK
Lac La Biche
Braunsen Asapace
Pasqua
Blue
2 34 kg
Cadet B Final
Jade Subanoviche
Lac La Biche
James Warner
Cougar
Blue
3 50 kg
Cadet C Semi-Final
Haroon Aiam
Red Deer
Jordan Teering
Bowmont
Red
4 56 kg
Cadet B Semi-Final
Tyler Scherger
Sugar Bears
Conner Stein
Brotherhood
Red
5 66 kg
Cadet C Semi-Final
Kurtis Smit
Sugar Bears
Dwayne Orubar
Impact
Blue
6 75 kg
Cadet C Semi-Final
Tyler Dillman
Manning
Adam Peeters
Red Deer
Red
7 75 kg
Junior Semi-Final
Joshua Peters
Brotherhood
Jordan Strickland
Southside
Blue
8 60 kg
Junior Semi-Final
Myles Cryderman
Avenue
Nathan Chisa Kam Savoy
CNFC Thunderbirds
Blue
9 69 kg
Senior Semi-Final
Cory Mertz
Cougar
Paras Vara
Panther
Blue
10 69 kg
Senior Semi-Final
Mahesh Vara
Panther
Halo San Martin
Cougar
Red
11 63 kg
Senior Female Final
Brandy Badry
Panther
Nastha Hanna
Cougar
Blue
12 80 kg
Senior Female Final
Loretta Armstrong
Panther
Natalie Dunleavy
NWT
Red

Back to top

Saturday November 25, 2006 (evening)

Category Red Blue Winner
1 42 kg
Cadet A Final
Tyler Shank
Cougar
Stuart Sangster Williams
Calgary
Red
2 46 kg
Cadet A Final
Jordan Baron
Spruce Grove
Dillon Perry
Bowmont
(Best Cadet)
Blue
3 46 kg
Cadet B Final
Aston Lytwinuk
Main Event
Devin Hunter
Manning
Blue
4 55 kg
Cadet B Final
Kyle Bucberger
Slave Lake
C J Lizotte
Panther
Red
5 61 kg
Cadet B Final
Sabestian Tirlius
Bowmont
Ethan Hunter
Manning
Blue
6 66 kg
Cadet B Final
Matthew Diebel
Panther
Tyrel Tanghe
Slave Lake
Blue
7 91+ kg
Cadet B Final
Dalton Schmidt
Manning
Chris Curan
Calgary
Red
8 57 kg
Cadet C Final
Marcus Hume
Spruce Capital
Murray Melynick
Saskatoon
Red
9 60 kg
Senior Female Final
Nicole Neufeld
Grande Prairie
Lindsey McCullough
Teofista
Red
10 75 kg
Senior Semi-Final
Joshua Wood
Teofista
Sean Doyle
Panther
Blue
11 75 kg
Senior Female Final
Paul Rossman
Calgary
Eric Tevely
Avenue
Red
12 81 kg
Senior Semi-Final
Tyrone Ermineskin
Hobbema
Danny Meir
Brotherhood
Red
13 81 kg
Senior Semi-Final
Patrick Smith
Main Event
Charles Logan
Panther
Red
14 63 kg
Cadet C Final
Coleman Wilkins
Brotherhood
Darren Orubar
Impact
Blue
15 69 kg
Junior Final
Matthew Roberts
Teofista
Joel Holloway
Red Deer
Red
16 75 kg
Senior Make-up
Clint Hayden
Regina
Kunio Iwai
Grande Prairie
Red

Back to top

Sunday November 26, 2006

1 60 kg
Junior Final
Morris Crow Jr.
Medicine tree
Nathan Chisa Kam Savoy
CNFC Thunderbirds
Red
2 66 Kg
Cadet C Final
Dwayne Orubar
Impact
Chris Osborne
Spruce Capital
Red
3 70 kg
Cadet C Final
Travis calf Robe
Medicine Tree
Thomas Spiers
Spruce Capital
Blue
4 75 kg
Senior Female Final
Amber Gromme
Panther
Lhasa Houliston
Lnsdale
Red
5 56 kg
Cadet B Final
Brandon Munroe
CNFC Thunderbirds
Tyler Scherger
Sugar Bears
Blue
6 75 kg
Senior Final
Sean Doyle
Panther
Paul Rossman
Calgary
Red
7 75 kg
Junior Final
Joshua Ward
Impact
Jordan Strickland
Southside
(Best Junior)
Blue
8 50 kg
Cadet C Final
Mark Newbrey
Southside
Haroon Aiam
Red Deer
(Bronze Boy)
Blue
9 63 kg
Cadet C Make-up
Darrin Orubar
Impact
Kurtis Smit
Sugar Bears
red
10 69 kg
Senior Make-up
Mahesh Vara
Panther
Cory Mertz
Cougar
Red
11 81 kg
Senior Final
Tyrone Ermineskin
Hobbema
Patrick Smith
Main Event
(Best Senior)
Blue

Back to top