2008

2008 Results

2008 Ringside Tournament Kansas City, Missouri
Quebec Cup Lonqueil, QC
Dinner Show Impact
2008 Alberta Golden Gloves Main Event, Edmonton
2008 Alberta Silver Gloves Lethbridge Boxing Club, Lethbridge
2008_Alberta_Winter_Games Leduc, AB
2008 Alberta Bronze Gloves Teofista, Calgary
2008 Junior/Cadet & FTS Championships Windsor, ON
2008 National Senior Championships Vancouver, BC
2008 Sub Novice Tournament Edmonton
2008 Provincial Championships Slave Lake

2008 Ringside Tournament 

Kansas City, Missouri – Aug. 6-9, 2008

Aug. 6, 2008

Category Red Blue Winner
1 Female Senior
60 kg
Erin Krekoski
Avenue
Autumn Anderson
Omaha, Neb
Red
2 Senior
64 kg
Cam O’Connell
Red Deer
Robin Jackson
Dallas, Tex
Red
3 Senior
64 kg
Norman Bradford
Cougar
Jamel James
Minneapolis, Min
Blue
4 Junior Novice
69 kg
Jonathan Higgins
Cypress Boxing
Sherman Artis
Severai, MD
Blue
5 Junior
69 kg
Dwayne Orubor
Impact
Omar Rojas
Kingsville, Tex
Red
6 Senior
75 kg
Ryan O’Connell
Cougar
Ryan Baulk
St. Catherines, ON
Blue
7 Senior
75 kg
Brad Soanes
Gas City
Corey Washington
Ft. Worth, Tex
Red

Back to top

Aug. 7, 2008

Category Red Blue Winner
1 Cadet B Novice
60 kg
Terrell Morrisseau
Drayton Valley
Tony Cruz
Beesville, Tex
Blue
2 Senior
60 kg
Alex Rynn
Calgary
Daniel Calzada
Denver, Col
Red
3 Junior
69 kg
Dwayne Orubor
Impact
Ivan Zubieta
Dallas, Tex
Blue
4 Senior
64 kg
Cam O’Connell
Red Deer
Curtis tucker
Lennon, Miss
Red
5 Senior
75 kg
Brad Soanes
Gas City
Kori Davis
Indianapolis, IN
Red

Back to top

Aug. 8, 2008

1 Senior
64 kg
Cam O’Connell
Red Deer
Doug Amos
Maurice, LA
Red
2 Senior
60 kg
Alex Rynn
Red Deer
Mercedes Manriguez
Houston, Tex
Red
3 Female Senior
60 kg
Erin Krekoski
Avenue
Katy Klinefelter
Venetia, PA
Red
4 Senior
75 kg
Brad Soanes
Gas City
Andreas Kamouyerou
Veneta, PA
Blue

Back to top

Aug. 9, 2008

1 Female Senior
64 kg
Erin Krekoski
Avenue
Stephanie Han
El Paso, Tex
Blue
2 Senior
60 kg
Alex Rynn
Red Deer
Carenno Duran
Helena, MT
Blue
3 Senior
64 kg
Cam O’Connell
Calgary
Jamel James
Minneapolis, Min
Blue
W/O

Back to top

Quebec Cup (back to top)

June 26-28, 2008

June 26. 2008

Category Red
Blue Winner
1 Cadet C
60 kg
Kyle Buchberger
Slave Lake
Hessan Gharbaoui
France
Blue
2 Senior Female Open
64 kg
Erin Krekoski
Avenue
Desmi Boisvert
Quebec
Red
3 Cadet C
48 kg
Hussein Hassanali
Impact
Gabriel Poissant
Quebec
Blue
4 Cadet C
54 kg
Blair Schmitz
Lethbridge
Yves La Pierre
Quebec
Red

Back to top

June 27, 2008

Category Red Blue Winner
1 Cadet CB
39 kg
Makail Krok
Lac La Biche
Falrice Cormier
Quebec
Blue
2 Cadet C
48 kg
Hussein Hassanali
Impact
Brandon Parisien
New Brunswick
Red
3 Cadet C
54 kg
Blair Schmitz
Lethbridge
Manuel Chartrand
Quebec
Red
4 Cadet C
63 kg
Cody Gates
West Edm. Knights
Loayza Tanquay
Quebec
Red

Back to top

June 28, 2008

Category Red Blue Winner
1 Cadet C
60 kg
Kyle Buchberger
Slave Lake
Nick Montgomery
New Brunswick
Red
2 Cadet C
48 kg
Hussein Hassanali (Silver)
Impact
Steve Mohamed
France
Blue
3 Cadet C
54 kg
Blair Schmitz (Silver)
Lethbridge
Josh Cummings
New Brunswick
Blue
4 Cadet C
63 kg
Cody Gates
West Edm. Knights
Jordan Cummings
Sask.
Red
5 Cadet CB
39 kg
Makail Krok
Lac La Biche
Marc-Andre Roy
Quebec
Red

Back to top

June 29, 2008

Category Red Blue Winner
1 Cadet CB
39 kg
Makail Krok (Silver)
Lac La Biche
Ty Pineo
Nova Scotia
Blue
2 Cadet C
63 kg
Cody Gates (Gold)
West Edm. Knights
Benjamin Dore
Quebec
Red
3 Cadet C
60 kg
Kyle Buchberger (Silver)
Slave Lake
Hessan Gharbaoui
France
Blue
4 Senior Female Open
64 kg
Erin Krekoski (Sliver)
Avenue
Desmi Boisvert
Quebec
Blue

Back to top

Dinner Show (back to top)

Alberta vs Los Angeles Impact

Category Red Blue Winner
1 Cadet C
48 kg
David Sonek-Delgado
Los Angeles
Hussein Hassanali
Impact
Blue
2 Senior Female Open
64 kg
Erin Krekoski
Avenue
Angel Anderson
Los Angeles
Red
3 Junior Novice
71 kg
David Lopez
Los Angeles
Milio Strbac
Impact
Blue
4 Senior Female Open
54 kg
Shyloe Davis
Lonsdale
Erin Woodrow
Impact
Blue
5 Senior Open
64 kg
Cam O’Connell
Red Deer
Darren Orubor
Impact
Red
6 Senior Open
64 kg
Jacob Shidaev
Los Angeles
Jason Williams
Lonsdale
Red
7 Senior Open
81 kg
Tyrell Hendrix
Los Angeles
Andrew Gardiner
Cresentwood
Blue
8 Senior Open
71 kg
Jonathan Bochner
Atlas
Estaban Cruz
Impact
Red
9 Junior Open
75 kg
Ron Unback
Lonsdale
Robert Sherman
Impact
Blue

Back to top

2008 Alberta Golden Gloves (back to top)

Main Event Boxing Club

Walk Overs

Cadet A

37kg – Jesse Rochar Slave Lake
46kg – Coralee Wilson Main Event (Female)
55kg – Chance Lewis Inner City

Cadet C

50kg – Jace Lundy Med. Hat
54kg – Kaylee King Cougar (Female)
66kg – Cheyene Bates Slave Lake (Female)
70kg – Omar Mazouzi Teofista
75kg – Garry Dupuis Cougar

Junior

57kg – Craig Tomaszeski Derrick
91kg – Kody Fahlman Med. Hat

Senior

64kg – Zamir Abdul Leth. YMCA
70kg – Jocelyn Louis Cougar (Female)

Bouts

Cadet B

45kg – Braunsen Asapace Pasqua Gold
Brandon Tallman Warrior Spirit Silver
Colby Brewster Teofista Bronze

61kg – Terrell Morriseau Derrick Gold
Douglas RiesePA Sask. Silver

Cadet C

50kgN- Hussein Hassanali Impact Gold
Aston Lytwinuk Main Event Silver
Chris Rochar Slave Lake Bronze

54kgN- Blair Schmitz Leth. Gold
Mason Ogg Impact Silver

54kgO- Brett Anderson Avenue Gold
Devan Little Med. Hat Silver

57kgN-Sydney Binding Med. Hat Gold
Zackery Belcourt Warrior Spirit Silver

63kgN-Cody Gates West Edm Knights Gold
Garrett Robinson Derrick Silver

63kgO-Tanner Wilson Med. Hat Gold
Kyle Buchberger Slave Lake Silver

66kgO-Drake Thauberger Regina Sask. Gold
Tyral Tanghe Slave Lake Silver
Brandon Munroe Cougar Bronze

75kgO-Tom Speirs SP. Cap. Warriors Gold
Paul Jarvis TeofistaSilver

81kgN-Alex Moran Derrick Gold
Sheldon Tichowsky PA Sask. Silver

Junior

60kgN-Eric Taylor Avenue Gold
Wilson Mah PA Sask. Silver
Mathew Hilton Impact Bronze

60kgO-Robbie Cusine West Edm Knights Gold
Marcus Hume SP. Cap. Warrior Silver
Jordan Ledger Shamrock Bronze

64kgN-Milo Strbac Impact Gold
Luis Prieto Grande Prairie Silver
Marlon Burnout PA Sask. Bronze
Vincent Gador Inner City Bronze

64kgO-Alex Rose Calgary Gold
Darren Orubar Impact Silver

69kgN-Jonathan Higgins CypressGold
Paul Lewis Bowmont Silver

69kgO-Stephen Claggett Teofista Gold
Stephen McGillivary High Level Silver
Jagdeep Seehra Inner City Bronze
Blake Anderson Avenue Bronze

75kgO-Paul McKenzie Cougar Gold
Dean Pirija Teofista Silver

Senior

54kgN-Colin Pham Cougar Gold
Jay del Cid Slave Lake Silver

54kgO-Peggy Maerz Thistledown Gold (Female)
Nicole Alex Inner City Silver

57kgO-Brandy Badry Southside Gold (Female)
Kirby FahlmanThistledown Silver

60kgN-Paras Vara Panther Gold
Roxie Lam Teofista Silver
Andrew Seenandon Calgary Bronze

60kgO-Cam O’Connell Red Deer Gold
Dustin Lauliu Slave Lake Silver
64kgO-Arash Usmanee West Pembina Gold
Norman Bradford Cougar Silver
Alex Rynn Calgary Bronze

69kgN-Todd Furler Bowmont Gold (A)
Josh Fraser Cougar Silver

69kg -Garry Louie Teofista Gold (B)
David McLenaghan Cougar Silver
Gabriel Petrehelle Impact Bronze

69kgO-Nicolas Skinner Southside Gold
Colt Van Buskirk Grande Prairie Silver

70kgN-Natasha Hanna Cougar Gold (Female)
Lorretta Armstrong Panther Silver

75kgN-Jorden McCullough Calgary Gold (A)
George Habib Impact Silver

75kgN-Robert Friske Panther Gold (B)
Paul Bzdel Saskatoon Silver
Jonathon Andre Cougar Bronze

75kgO-Ryan O’Connell Cougar Gold
Brad Soanes Central Boxing Silver
Ryan Stewart Thistledown Bronze
Konrad Ilg Southside Bronze

81kgN-Muhamed Nassar Bowmont Gold
Charles Logan Panther Silver

81kgO-Ron Dieter Regina Gold
Marc Welton Calgary Silver

91kgN-Kevin Wong Panther Gold
Mark Elaschuk Teofista Silver

91kgO-Scott Red Youngman Southside Gold
Patrick Thibeault Regina Silver

91kg+N-Robert Nichols Panther Gold
Darby Shade Warrior Spirit Silver

Awards

Best Cadet Brett Anderson Avenue

 

Best Junior Robbie Cusine West Edm. Knights

 

Best Senior Arash Usmanee West Pembina

 

Golden Boy Stephen Claggett Teofista

 

 

Back to top

2008 Alberta Silver Gloves (back to top)

Lethbridge Boxing Club

Silver Gloves Results

Walk Overs

Cadet A 41Kg – Kyle Sinclair – Diamond Back
B 68Kg – Reed Gill – Lethbridge
C 50Kg – F – Larimie Hollingsworth – Rimbey
C 57Kg – F – Kaylee King – Cougar
C 63Kg – Garrett Robinson – Derrick Boxing
C 75Kg – Garry Dupuis – Coug
Junior41Kg – F – Teresa Arlia – Cougar
81Kg – Alex Moran – NWT

Finals

Cadet B:43 Kg – Colin Adams – Cranbrook – Gold
Benjamin Ironstand – Lonsdale – Silver
45Kg – Braunsan Asapace – Pasqui SK – Gold
Chayce Krause – Impact – Silve
58Kg – Terrell Morriseau – Derrick – Gold
Marco Muller – Lonsdale – Silver
Cadet C: 54Kg – Blair Schmitz – Lethbridge – Gold
Hussein Hussandi – Impact Silver
57Kg -Sydney Binding – Med. Hat -Gold
Joel Roy – Cranbrook – Silver
60Kg – Philman Radaa – Panther – Gold
Nicolas Krocock – Red Deer – Silver
66Kg -Omar Mazouzi – Teofista – Gold
Brandon Munroe – Cougar Silver
76Kg -Vienna Pierno – Lonsdale Gold(Female)
Krista Sinclair – Diamond Back – Silver
Junior: 64KG -Mathew Scott – Red Deer – Gold
Fraser Hein – Diamond Back – Silver
75Kg -Alexander Hall – Cranbrook – Gold
Dean Pirija – Teofista – Silver
T.J. Taylor – Avenue – Bronze
Paul Lewis – Bowmont – Bronze
Senior: 57Kg -Colin Pham – Cougar – Gold
David McQuaker – Lethbridge – Silver
64Kg -Paras Vera – Panther – Gold
Roxie Lam – Teofista – Silver
Zamir Abdul – YMCA Leth. – Bronze
Wesley Cole – Lethbridge – Bronze
69Kg -Todd Furler – Bowmont – Gold
Garry Louie – Teofista – Silver
Mahesh Vara – Panther – Bronze
70Kg -Natasha Hanna – Cougar – Gold ( Female )
Lorretta Armstrong – Panther – Silver
75Kg – Paul Bzdel – Hub City SK – Gold
Robert Friske – Panther – Silver
Eric Tevely – Avenue – Bronze
81Kg -Muhamed Nassar – Bowmont – Gold
Ronnie Dieter – Regina SK – Silver
Keith Kurchewska – Avenue – Bronze
81Kg – Charles Logan – Panther – Gold
Andre Francis-Wright – Dynomite – Silver
Shane Rose – Lethbridge – Bronze
91Kg -Mark Elaschuk – Teofista – Gold
Jesse Gill – Med. Hat – Silver

Best Cadet Sydney Binding – Medicine Hat

Best Junior Alexandre Hall – Cranbrook BC

Best Senior Muhamed Nassar – Bowmont

Silver Boy Paras Vara – Panther

 

Back to top

2008 Alberta Winter Games (back to top)

Leduc, AB Feb. 14-17

Category Red Blue Winner
1 Cadet C
52 kg
M/U
Jace Lundy
Zone 1
Medicine Hat
Mason Ogg
Zone 3
Calgary
Blue
2 Cadet C
52 kg
M/U
Jared Velasquez
Zone 3
Calgary
Ashton Lytwinok
Zone 6
Beaumont
Red
3 Cadet C
63 kg
Nick Grocock
Zone 4
Lacombe
Tom Woods
Zone 7
Ft. Chip
Red
4 Cadet C
66 kg
M/U
Mason Peters
Zone 3
Calgary
Brandon Monroe
Zone 6
Edmonton
Red
5 Junior
60 kg
Eric Taylor
Zone 6
Edmonton
Joel Higgins
Zone 1
Medicine Hat
Red
6 Junior
64 kg
Jesse Colley
Zone 5
Sherwood Park
Matthew Scott
Zone 4
Sylvan Lake
Blue
7 Junior
64 kg
Rylan Mellafont
Zone 1
Medicine Hat
Jonathan Higgins
Zone 1
Medicine Hat
Blue
8 Junior
75 kg
Paul Lewis
Zone 3
Calgary
TJ Taylor
Zone 6
Edmonton
Blue
9 Cadet C
48 kg
Niko Arlia
Zone 6
Edmonton
Hussein Hassanali
Zone 3
Calgary
Blue
10 Cadet C
54 kg
Blair Schmitz
Zone 1
Lethbridge
Sydney Binding
Zone 1
Medicine Hat
Blue
11 Cadet C
60 kg
Conner Stein
Zone 5
Barrhead
Todd Seward
Zone 7
Bonnyville
Red
12 Cadet C
75 kg
Garry DuPuis
Zone 6
Edmonton
Mike Lessard
Zone 1
Lethbridge
Red
13 Cadet C
63 kg
Cody Gates
Zone 6
Edmonton
Nick Grocock
Zone 4
Lacombe
Red
14 Junior
60 kg
Fraser Hein
Zone 2
Oyen
Eric Taylor
Zone 6
Edmonton
Blue
15 Junior
64 kg
Matthew Scott
Zone 4
Sylvan Lake
Jonathan Higgins
Zone 1
Medicine Hat
Blue
16 Junior
75 kg
Alex Moran
Zone 5
Drayton Valley
TJ Taylor
Zone 6
Edmonton
Red
17 Cadet B
41 kg
Chayce Krause
Zone 3
Calgary
Makail Kruk
Zone 7
Lac La Biche
Blue
18 Cadet C
52 kg
Jared Velasquez
Zone 3
Calgary
Jace Lundy
Zone 1
Medicine Hat
Blue
19 Cadet C
66 kg
Brandon Monroe
Zone 6
Edmonton
Omar Mazouzi
Zone 3
Calgary
Blue
20 Junior
64 kg
M/U
Jesse Colley
Zone 5
Sherwood Park
Rylan Mellafont
Zone 1
Medicine Hat
Blue
21 Junior
75 kg
M/U
Trevor Jackson
Zone 6
Edmonton
Alex Moran
Zone 5
Drayton Valley
Red
22 Cadet C
52 kg
M/U
Mason Ogg
Zone 3
Calgary
Ashton Lytwinok
Zone 6
Beaumont
Red

Back to top

2008 Alberta Bronze Gloves (back to top)

Teofista, Calgary – January 26, 2008

Jan. 26 Sat. Afternoon

Category Red Blue Winner
1 39 kg
Cadet A
Final
Braydon Barker
Red Deer
Kyle Sinclair
Diamond Back
Red
2 39 kg
Cadet B
Final
Makail Kruk
Lac La Biche
Zachery Campbell
Lonsdale
Red
3 41 kg
Cadet B
Final
Chayce Krause
Impact
Brandon Peterson
Medicine Hat
Red
4 70 kg
Cadet C
Final
Omar Mazouzi
Teofista
Mike Lessard
Lethbridge
Red
5 39 kg
Cadet B
Final
Matthew Kruk
Lac La Biche
Benjamin Iron Stand
Lonsdale
Blue
6 54 kg
Cadet C Female
Final
Laramie Hollingsworth
Rimbey
Melissa Gillis
Red Deer
Red
7 57 kg
Cadet C
Sydney Binding
Medicine Hat
Best Cadet
Mohamed Hajjar
Avenue
Red
8 57 kg
Junior
Eric Taylor
Avenue
Best Junior
Curtis Saunter
Cougar
Red
9 69 kg
Senior
Todd Furler
Bowmont
Jacob Montour
Big Bear
Red
10 69 kg
Senior
Josh Fraser
Cougar
Aaron Peterson
Bowmont
Red
11 81 kg
Senior
Cole Robinson
Derrick
Kirk Kulyk
Diamond Back
Red
12 81 kg
Senior
Masih Rafiania
Dynamite
Jordan Larson
Myrmidan
Red
13 75 kg
Senior
Richard Reid
Cougar
Michael Samson
Impact
Blue
14 75 kg
Senior
Michael Larosque
Red Deer
Jeremy Kaliel
Bowmont
Red
15 75 kg
Senior
Garrett Swenson
Diamond Back
Tosh Mugambi
Grande Prairie
Blue
16 57 kg
Junior Female
Final
Rachelle Hill
Lethbridge
Cassandra Trembley
Lac La Biche
Blue
17 60 kg
Junior
Final
Fraser Hein
Diamond Back
Robert Celemin
Panther
Blue
18 66 kg
Cadet C
Final
Cody Gates
West Edm. Knights
Tom Wood
Ft. Chip
Red
19 63 kg
Cadet C
Final
Matthew Marcel
Ft. Chip
Nicholas Grocock
red deer
Blue
20 52 kg
Cadet C
Final
Mason Ogg
Impact
Blair Schmitz
Lethbridge
Red
21 69 kg
Junior
TJ Taylor
Avenue
Jesse Colley
Main Event
Red
22 69 kg
Junior
Milio Strbac
Impact
Jonathan Higgins
Cypress
Red
23 75 kg
Junior
Kyle Slipchuk
KA
Paul Lewis
Bowmont
Red
24 81 kg
Junior
Final
Nicholas Fertig
Derrick
Sunny Mah
Dynamite
Red
25 91+
Senior
Final
Thomas Simon
Grande Prairie
Andrew Beaudry
Brandon, MN
Red
26 57 kg
Senior
Andrew Dejesus
Panther
Colin Pham
Cougar
2008 Bronze Boy
Blue
27 64 kg
Senior
Zamir Abdul
Lethbridge YMCA
Paras Vara
Panther
Best Senior
Blue
28 91 kg
Senior
David Secretan
Bowmont
Mark Elaschuk
Teofista
Blue
29 81 kg
Senior
Final
Christopher Reid
Myrmidan
Andre Francis Wright
Dynamite
Blue
30 75 kg
Senior
Final
Jonathan Andre
Cougar
Daniel Ristic
Spruce Grove
Red
31 37 kg
Cadet B
Make/up
Matthew Kruk
Lac La Biche
Zachery Campbell
Lonsdale
Blue
32 60 kg
Cadet C
Make/up
Tom Wood
Ft. Chip
Marco Muller
Lonsdale
Red
33 75 kg
Senior
Final
Michael Larosque
Red deer
Tosh Mugambi
Grande Prairie
Blue
34 39 kg
Cadet B
Make/up
Makail Kruk
Lac La Biche
Benjamin Iron Stand
Lonsdale
Red
35 75 kg
Junior
Final
Gary Dupuis
Cougar
Kyle Slipchuk
KA
Red
36 57 kg
Cadet C
Final
Jordan Harding
KA
Sydney Binding
Medicine Hat
Best Cadet
Blue
37 81 kg
Senior
Final
Cole Robinson
Derrick
Masih Rafiania
Dynamite
Red
38 64 kg
senior
Final
Rick Delishe
Red Deer
Paras Vara
Panther
Best Senior
Red
39 57 kg
Junior
Final
Joel Higgins
Cypress
Eric Taylor
Avenue
Best Junior
Blue
40 69 kg
Junior
Final
Ioan Tirluie
Bowmont
Milio Strbac
Impact
Blue
41 57 kg
Senior
Final
Cory Regniel
Rimbey
Colin Pham
Cougar
2008 Bronze Boy
Blue
42 69 kg
Senior
Final
Todd Furler
Bowmont
Josh Fraser
Cougar
Red
43 91 kg
Senior
Final
Mark Elaschuk
Teofista
Curtis Carriere
Bowmont
Red

Back to top

2008 Junior/Cadet & FTS Championships (back to top)

Windsor, ON

Category Gold Silver Bronze
1 52 Cadet Brett Anderson
1 loss
2 57 kg Junior Robbie Cusine
1 loss
3 57 kg Junior Mellad Rahimee
1 loss
4 60 kg Senior FTS Cam O’Connell
National B Team
5 60 kg Cadet Nolan Trach
1 loss to the
Gold Medalist
6 60 kg Junior Mark Habana
1 loss
7 64 kg Junior Alex Rose
1 loss
8 64 kg Junior Darren Orubar
1 win, 1 loss
9 66 kg Junior
Female
Kandi Wyatt
2 wins
10 69 kg Junior Steve Claggett
1 loss
11 69 kg Junior Estaban Cruz
1 win, 1 loss
12 75 kg Junior Robert Sherman
2 wins, 1 loss
13 91 kg Junior Kody Fahlman
1 win, 1 loss

Back to top

2008 National Senior Championships Results (back to top)

Vancouver, BC

WT Gold Medal Silver Medal Bronze Bronze
Females
46 F Nancy Fortin – Quebec Stephanie Hamel – Quebec No Bronze
48 F Jacqui Park – Ontario Melanie Grenon – Quebec Rosalia Calla – BC Judy Pereira – Man.
50 F Christie Gervais – Quebec Mandy Bujold – Ontario Valerie Bedard – Quebec Jennifer Via – Ontario
52 F Natalie Forget – Quebec Chantelle Doucette – N.S. Veronica Strus – Alberta Heather Hopkins – Ontario
54 F Melissa Guilllemette – Quebec Isabelle Menard – Quebec Linda Scourditis – Ontario Vicky Pelletier – Quebec
57 F Sandra Bizier – Quebec Jill Perry – Ontario Jasmin Wagner – Saskatchewan Vanessa Bradford – Alberta
60 F Jennifer McConnell – Ontario Genevieve Lachance – Quebec Sarah Pucek – BC Elissa Marie Gauthier – Quebec
63 F Katie Dunn – Ontario Erin Krekoski – Alberta Desni Boisvert – Quebec
66 F Mary Spencer -Ontario
70 F Ariane Fortin – Quebec Marianne Millar – Ontario Joyce Findlay – Ontario
75 F Amber Konikow – Ontario Maude Bergeron – Quebec Andrea Savard – Ontario Gabriellle Deschenes – Quebec
80 F Melinda Watpool – Ontario Krista Maier – Saskatchewan Audree Desloges – Quebec Emilie Deslandes – Quebec
86 F Aimee Willimot – Ontario
Males
48 M Philip Butler – Ontario
51 M Jean Michael Kind – Quebec
54 M Joey Laviolette – Nova Scotia C. J. Borden – Alberta Isho Shiba – Ontario Marc Andre Gauthier – Quebec
57 M Arash Usmanee – Alberta Pierre Olivier Cote – Quebec Ryan Rannelli – Ontario Padraic Griffin – Ontario
60 M Ibrahim Kamal – Ontario Tony Luis – Ontario Showkat Ali – Ontario Cam O’Connell – Alberta
64 M Kevin Bizier – Quebec Jonathan Bochner – Ontario Stewart Hall – BC Curtis White – Nova Scotia
69 M Nathan Kulczycki – B.C. Sebastien Lalumiere – Quebec Pedram Maleki – Ontario Joey Losier – Alberta
75 M Andrew Gardiner – Manitoba Schiller Hypolitte – Quebec Jerome Gabriel – Ontario Steve Rolls – Ontario
81 M Steve Franjic – Ontario Matt Morgan – Manitoba Dave Robinson – BC Danny Perez – Quebec
91M Sylvera Jacques Louis – Quebec Tamirlan Kuliev – Ontario Tyler Kewayosh – Ontario Sebastien Lalumiere – Quebec
91+ M Didier Bence – Quebec Frankie Rill – Ontario Eric Martel – Quebec Brennan Lowrie – BC

Back to top

2008 Sub Novice Tournament (back to top)

Edmonton

Sub Novice Tournament

Walk over’s

Cadet A:

Cadet C:
Jedd Flear – KA Boxing – 28 kg Sabrina Williams – Inner City – 75 kg
Brandon Peterson – Med. Hat – 43 kg Darby Shade – Warrior Spirit – 91+ kg
Chance Lewis – Inner City – 55 kg
Carley Lizotte – Boreal – 61 kg

Junior: Senior
Aaron Cooper – Cougar – 64 kg Colin Pham – Cougar – 54 kg
Jonathan Higgins – Cypress – 69 kg Lorreta Armstrong – Panther – 75 kg
Christina Palech – Southside – 51 kg Nerissa McNaughton – Spruce Grove – 80 kg

Bouts

Cadet A:
54kg – Laramie Hollingsworth Rimbey def. Coralee Wilson Main Event

Cadet B:
43kg – Chayce Krause Impact def. Christopher Funk KA
45kg – Mason Ogg Impact def. Tanner Dowhy Inner city
49kg – Nika Arlie Cougar def. Stanley Flear KA
61kg – Douglas Rise Wildcats def. Adrian Jackson Derrick
64.5kg – Cody Gates West Edm. Knights def. Nicholas Grocock Red Deer
75kg – Garry Dupuis Cougar def. Devon Gibson Avenue

Cadet C:
57kg – Cassandra Kozorta Trembley Lac La Biche def. Danika Buxton Inner city
57kg – Eric Taylor Avenue def. Sydney Binding Med. Hat
63kg – Vincent Gador Inner city def. William Mah Wildcats
66kg – Adam Log Okotoks def. Mathew Scott Red Deer
70kg – Omar Mazauzi Teofista def. Abdallah Fyith Lac La Biche
75kg – Sheldon Tichowshy Wildcats def. Lance Bennie Red Deer

Juniors:
57kg – Cory Regnier Rimbey def. Joel Higgins Cypress
75kg – Kyle Slipchuk KA def. Daniel Petrovic Spruce Grove
81kg – Kristopher Kilder Cougar def. Drew de Vries Okotoks

Seniors:
60kg – Roxie Lam Teofista def. Robert Celemin Panther
64kg – Terris Glab South Side def. Brian Welch Avenue
66kg – Susan Qualtieri Teofista def. Jacelyn Louis Cougar
69kg – Long Lu Impact def. Timothy Janzen Boreal
75kg – Luke McKay South Side def. Richard Deid Cougar (Side A)
75kg – James Bruce Panther def. Bob Zacharias Boreal (Side B)
91kg – Scott Larocque Main Event def. Shawn Three Fingers Hobbema
91+kg – Craig Moore Nordic def. Mike Sutherland Avenue

There were 68 total entries for the Sub-Novice Tournament

Back to top

2008 Provincial Championships (back to top)

Walk-Over Champions

Category Name
1 37 Kg Cadet A Male Novice Jesse Rochur
Slave Lake
2 36 kg Cadet B Male Novice Matthew Kruk
Lac La Biche
3 46 kg Cadet C Male Novice Nika Arliu
Cougar
4 50 kg Cadet C Male Novice Ashton Lytwinak
Main Event
5 52 kg Cadet c Male Open Brett Anderson
Avenue
6 60 kg Cadet C Male Open Nolan Trach
Calgary
7 66 kg Cadet C Male Open Tyral Tanghe
Slave Lake
8 66 kg Cadet C Male Novice Cody Gates
West Edm. Knights
9 75 kg Cadet C Male Novice Gary Dupuis
10 75 kg Cadet C Female Novice Cheyenne Bates
Slave Lake
11 66 kg Junior Female Open Kandi Wyatt
Rimbey
12 91 kg Junior Male Novice Trevor Jackson
13 91 kg Junior Male Open Kody Fahlman
Medicine Hat
14 52 kg Female Open Veronica Strus
Avenue
15 57 kg Male Open C.J. Borden
Cougar
16 63 kg Female Open Erin Krekoski
Avenue
17 91+ kg Male Novice Mike Sutherland
Avenue

Back to top

2008 Boxing Alberta

Medalists

Category Gold Silver Bronze
1 40 kg Cadet B Male Novice Mikail Kruk
Lac La Biche
Chayce Krause
Impact
2 57 kg Junior Male
Open
Mellad Rahimee
Red Deer
Robb Cusine
Avenue
3 60 kg Junior Male
Open
Mark Habana
Red Deer
Jordan Ledger
Shamrock
4 64 kg Junior Male
Open
Alex Rose
Calgary
Darren Orubar
Impact
Blake Anderson
Avenue
5 69 kg Junior Male
Novice
Allan Kelly
Medicine Hat
Jesse Coley
Main Event
Milo Strbac
Impact
6 69 kg Junior Male
Open
Steve Claggett
Teofista
Estaban Cruz
Calgary
Dwayne Orubar
Impact
Stephen McGillivary
High Level
7 75 kg Junior Male
Novice
Dean Pirija
Teofista
Robert Biggs
Slave Lake
8 54 kg Senior Male
Novice
Jay del Cid
Slave lake
Colin Pham
Cougar
9 60 kg Senior Female
Open
Vanessa Bradford
Cougar
Brandy Badry
SouthSide
10 60 kg Senior Male
Open
Cam O’Connell
Red Deer
Dustin Pawliw
Slave Lake
11 64 kg Senior Male
Open
Alex Rynn
Calgary
Norman Bradford
Cougar
Sleman Usmanee
Lodgepole
Derek Hawkeswood
SouthSide
12 69 kg Senior Male
Novice
Gabriel Petrehelle
Medicine Hat
Josh Fraser
Cougar
13 69 kg Senior Male
Open
Joey Losier
Impact
Dior Arifor
Avenue
Kyle Anderson
Colt Van Buskirk
Grande Prairie
14 75 kg Senior Male
Novice
Jonathan Andre
Cougar
Michael Samson
Impact
15 75 kg Senior Male
Open
Janks Trotter
Impact
Ryan O’Connell
Cougar
Bradley Soanes
Medicine hat
16 81 kg Senior Male
Novice
Kris Kibler
Cougar
Tosh Mugambi
Grande Prairie
Patrick Smith
Main Event
17 91 kg Senior Male
Open
Scott Red Youngman
SouthSide
Brad Smith
Slave Lake

Back to top