2009

2009 Results

British Police vs. Western Canada Medicine Hat
Doug’s Place Challenge Cup Edmonton
2009 Golden Gloves Medicine Hat, AB
2009 Youth, Junior & Senior FTS Edmonton, AB
2009 Silver Gloves KA, Bonnyville
2009 Bronze Gloves Cougar, Edmonton
2009 Sub-Novice Championships Lethbridge YMCA
2009_Provincial_Championships Impact Boxing, Calgary

British Police vs. Western Canada 

Medicine Hat Boxing Club – Oct. 4th, 2009

Category Red Blue Winner
1 Senior Open
54 kg
Chris Blinkhorn
Great Britain
Kenny Lally
Prince George, BC
Blue
2 Senior Open
60 kg
Karl Barnes
Great Britain
Leighton King
The Force
Blue
3 Senior Open
64 kg
Chris Jenkins
Great Britain
Cam O’Connell
Red Deer
Red
4 Senior Open
75 kg
James Innes
Great Britain
Ryan O’Connell
Cougar
Red
5 Senior Open
64 kg
Davud Cinko
Great Britain
Jamie Taylor
Central
Red
6 Senior Open
64 kg
Simon Jenkins
Great Britain
Rob Umbach
Lonsdale
Blue
7 Senior Open
64 kg
Ryan Taylor
Great Britain
Norman Bradford
Cougar
Blue
8 Senior Open
75 kg
Peter Beddington
Great Britain
Stephen Matychuk
Main Event
Red
9 Senior Novice
81 kg
Sam Pomphrey
Great Britain
Maxi Gagne
Independent
Red
10 Senior Open
75 kg
Josh Jones
Great Britain
Brad Soanes
Central
Blue
11 Senior Open
81 kg
Martin Wheeler
Great Britain
Ronnie Deiter
Regina
Red

Back to top

Doug’s Place Challenge Cup (back to top)

Edmonton, AB – Oct. 2nd, 2009

Category Red Blue Winner
1 Senior Open
69 kg
Davud Cinko
Great Britain
Dustin Pawliw
Slave Lake
Red
2 Senior Open
60 kg
Karl Barnes
Great Britain
Eric Taylor
Avenue
Blue
3 Senior Open
75 kg
James Innes
Great Britain
Paul Lewis
Bowmont
Red
4 Senior Open
75 kg
Josh Jones
Great Britain
Maxi Gagne
Independent
Red
5 Senior Open
69 kg
Simon Jenkins
Great Britain
Joshua Fraser
Cougar
Red
6 Senior Open
64 kg
Chris Jenkins
Great Britain
Norman Bradford
Cougar
Red
7 Senior Open
64 kg
Ryan Taylor
Great Britain
Cam O’Connell
Red Deer
Red
8 Senior Open
75 kg
Peter Beddington
Great Britain
Ryan O’Connell
Cougar
Red
9 Senior Novice
81 kg
Sam Pomphrey
Great Britain
Stephen Matychuk
Main Event
Red
10 Senior Open
81 kg
Martin Wheeler
Great Britain
Paul MacKenzie
Cougar
Best Boxer
Blue
11 Senior Open
91 kg
Jimmy Coultours
Great Britain
Kyle Matuk
West Edm. Knights
Blue

Back to top

2009 Golden Gloves (back to top)

Medicine Hat, AB – March 21/22, 2009

Saturday March 21, Afternoon

Category Red Blue Winner
1 Junior B Novice Final 60 kg Tammara Thibeault
Regina
Carley Lizotte
Ft. Vermillion
Red
2 Junior B Novice
60 kg
Dexter Grywacheski
Shamrock
Joshua Cummer
Impact
Red
3 Junior B Novice
60 kg
Kyle Shorey
Medicine Hat
Ryan Regiher
Cypress
Blue
4 Junior C Novice
57 kg
Karn Mann
South Side
Chris Racher
Slave Lake
Red
5 Junior C Open
Final 60 kg
Devan Little
Medicine Hat
Marco Muller
Lonsdale
Red
6 Youth Open
60 kg
Jordon Ledger
Shamrock
Craig Tomaszeski
Derrick
Blue
7 Youth Open
60 kg
Robbie Cusine
West Edm. Knights
Eric Taylor
Avenue
Red
8 Senior Open
Final 91 kg
Jesse Gill
Central
Mark Elaschuk
Teofista
Blue
9 Senior Open
69 kg
Jamie Taylor
Central
Jonathan Andre
Cougar
Red
10 Senior Novice
69 kg
Dale Stuart
Inner City
Dustin Pawlin
Slave Lake
Blue
11 Senior Open
75 kg
Paul Bzdel
Hub City
Stephen MacGillivary
Shamrock
Red
12 Senior Novice
Final 60 kg Female
Nicole Prefontaine
Calgary
Brandi Kukura
Diamond Back
Red

Back to top

Saturday March 21, Evening

Category Red Blue Winner
1 Senior Novice
Final 75 kg
Jesse Ensz
Central
Steven Bolt
Cougar
Blue
2 Junior C Open
Final 54 kg
Jace Lundy
Medicine Hat
Devin Reti
Calgary
Blue
3 Youth Novice
Final 69 kg
Radaa Philmon
Panther
Matt Scott
Red Deer
Red
4 Youth Open
Final 75 kg
Dwayne Orubar
Impact
Steven Matychuk
Main Event
Red
5 Senior Novice
Final 91+ kg
Darby Soop
Medicine Tree
Joshua Ladoceur
Lac La Biche
Red
6 Senior Novice
Final 75 kg
Todd Wilk
Central
Sean Doyle
Panther
Blue
7 Senior Novice
Final 81 kg
Charles Logan
Panther
Colby Soop
Medicine
Blue
8 Senior Novice
Final 64 kg
Tanner Tomaszeski
Derrick
Brad Marks
Cougar
Blue
9 Senior Open
Final 75 kg
Brad Soanes
Central
Ryan O’Connell
Cougar
Blue
11 Senior Open
Final 54 kg Female
Amy Sowers
Bozeman, MT
Margaret Maerz
Thistletown
Blue
12 Senior Open
Final 51 kg Female
Shyloe Davis
Lonsdale
Kirby Fahlman
Thistletown
Blue
13 Youth Open
69 kg
Darren Orubar
Impact
Morris Crow
Medicine Tree
Red
14 Senior Open
Final 91+ kg
Kevin Wong
Panther
Ken Frank
Lethbridge
Red

Back to top

Sunday Mar. 22, Afternoon

Category Red Blue Winner
1 Junior B Novice
M/U 60 kg
Tammara Thibeault
Regina
Carley Lizotte
Ft. Vermillion
Red
2 Senior Open
Final 75 kg
Paul Bzdel
Hub City
Jesse Staffen
Inner City
Red
3 Senior Open
M/U 54 kg Female
Amy Sowers
Bozeman, MT
Kirby Fahlman
Thistletown
Red
4 Senior Novice
Final 69 kg
Dustin Pawlin
Slave Lake
Josh Fraser
Cougar
Blue
5 Junior C Open
M/U 54 kg
Jace Lundy
Medicine Hat
Chris Racher
Slave Lake
Red
6 Youth Open
Final 60 kg
Jordon Ledger
Shamrock
Eric Taylor
Avenue
Blue
7 Senior Open
69 kg
Jamie Taylor
Central
Robert Umbach
Lonsdale
Blue
8 Youth Open
M/U 75 kg
Stephen MacGillivary
Shamrock
Steven Matychuk
Main Event
Blue
9 Junior C Open
M/U 60 kg
Marco Muller
Lonsdale
Blair Schmidt
Medicine Hat
Red
10 Junior B Novice
Final 60 kg
Dexter Grywacheski
Shamrock
Ryan Regiher
Cypress
Red
11 Senior Open
M/U 91+ kg
Kevin Wong
Panther
Mark Elaschuk
Teofista
Red
12 Youth Open
Final 60 kg
Craig Tomaszeski
Derrick
Robbie Cusine
West Edm. Knights
Blue
13 Junior C Novice
Final 57 kg
Karn Mann
South Side
Benjamin Van
Central
Red
14 Senior Novice
M/U 91 kg
Ryan Smith
Lethbridge YMCA
Jesse Gill
Central
Blue

Back to top

Category Winner
Best Junior C Devin Reti
Calgary
Best Youth Eric Taylor
Avenue
Best Senior Ryan O’Connell
Cougar
Golden Girl Margaret Maerz
Thistletown
Golden Boy Robbie Cusine
West Edm. Knights

Back to top

2009 Youth, Junior & Senior FTS Championships (back to top)

Edmonton, AB – February 24-28, 2009

Category Gold Silver Bronze
1 50 kg Junior Hussein Hassanali
2 wins 1 loss
2 52 kg Junior Jace Lundy
1 loss
3 54 kg Junior Blair Schmitz
1 loss
4 54 kg Senior FTS
Female
Erin Woodrow
1 loss
5 57 kg Senior FTS
Female
Brandy Badry
1 loss
6 60 kg Youth Robbie Cusine
1 loss
7 60 kg Youth Sydney Binding
2 wins 1 loss
8 60 kg Senior FTS
Female
Erin Kerkoski
1 Win 1 loss
National B Team
9 60 kg Senior FTS Cam O’Connell
1 loss
10 60 kg Senior FTS Alex Rynn
2 wins
National B Team
11 63 kg Junior Nicholas Grocock
1 loss
12 64 kg Youth Omar Mazouzi
1 loss
13 64 kg Youth Darren Orubar
2 wins 1 loss
14 64 kg Senior FTS Norman Bradford
1 win 1 loss
15 66 kg Junior Kyle Buchberger
3 wins
16 69 kg Youth Tanner Wilson
1 loss
17 69 kg Youth Dwayne Orubar
1 win 1 loss
18 69 kg Youth
Female
Kandi Wyatt
1 win
19 75 kg Junior Garry Dupuis
1 loss
20 75 kg Youth Steven McGillivary
2 wins 1 loss
21 75 kg Youth Joshua Bell
1 loss
22 75 kg Senior FTS
Female
Susan Haas
1 Bout
National A Team
23 75 kg Senior FTS Mohammed Nassar
1 loss
24 81 kg Youth Paul MacKenzie
1 loss
25 81 kg Senior FTS Kyle Matuk
1 loss

Back to top

2009 Silver Gloves (back to top)

Bonnyville, AB – February 21, 2009 Afternoon

Category Red Blue Winner
1 Junior B Final
39 kg
Michael Montgomery
Beverly Bronx
Matthew Kruk
Lac La Biche
Red
2 Junior B
43 kg
Jesse Rochar
Slave Lake
Zachary Campbell
Lonsdale
Red
3 Junior B Final
64.5 kg
Julian Klima
Beverly Bronx
John Mountain
Lac La Biche
Red
4 Junior B Final
45 kg
Daniel Hernandez
Beverly Bronx
Benjamin Ironside
Lonsdale
Red
5 Junior C
57 kg
Ashton Lytwinuk
Main Event
Chris Rochar
Slave Lake
Red
6 Junior B
54 kg
Reese Stevens
Cougar
Mitchell Galinsky
Lonsdale
Red
7 Junior C
57 kg
Clayton Leonard
Beverly Bronx
Karn Mann
Southside
Blue
8 Youth Final
57 kg
Mohammed Hajjar
Avenue
Evan Cardinal
Beverly Bronx
Red
9 Senior
69 kg
Spencer Hinton
Beverly Bronx
Terris Glab
Southside
Red

Back to top

February 21, Evening

Category Red Blue Winner
1 Junior A Final
30 kg
Brayden Marr
Diamondback
David Edwards
Turtle Creek
Blue
2 Junior B Female Final
55 kg
Coralee Wilson
Main Event
Tashawna Belhumeur
Turtle Creek
Red
3 Senior Female
69 kg
Natasha Scott
KA
Jocelyn Louis
Cougar
Red
4 Junior C Final
75 kg
Jacob Tosczak
Athabasca
Evan Larsen
Spruce Grove
Red
5 Senior Female
64 kg
 Nicole Prefontaine
Calgary
Brandi Kukura
Diamondback
Red
6 Senior Female
64 kg
Melissa Leier
Wildcats, SK
Meghan Russ
Avenue
Blue
7 Youth
75 kg
Stephan Matchuk
Main Event
Christopher Benoit
Provost
Red
8 Senior
75 kg
Tom Coolen
KA
Justin Brittany
Main Event
Blue
9 Senior
81 kg
Mitchell Steinke
Beverly Bronx
Jon Stnecko
Avenue
Blue

Back to top

February 22, Afternoon Finals

Category Red Blue Winner
1 Junior B Final
43 kg
Jesse Rochar
Slave Lake
Riel Desjarlais
Lac La Biche
Blue
2 Junior B Final
54 kg
Reese Stevens
Cougar
Jonah Giguere
Lac La Biche
Blue
3 Junior C Final
91+ kg
Ashton Lytwinuk
Main Event
Karn Mann
Southside
Blue
4 Senior Final
75 kg
Mitchell Steinke
Beverly Bronx
Thomas Belinger
Grande Prairie
Blue
5 Senior Female
54 kg
 Sara Steinke
Beverly Bronx
Jocelyn Louis
Cougar
Red
6 Senior
54 kg
Colin Pham
Cougar
Evan Cardinal
Beverly Bronx
Blue
7 Senior Female
64 kg
Nicole Prefontaine
Calgary
Meghan Russ
Avenue
Red
8 Junior
66 kg
John Mountain
Lac La Biche
Jordan Harding
KA
Red
9 Junior C Final
80 kg
Dalton Bruyere
Beverly Bronx
Jacob Tosczak
Athabasca
Red
10 Senior Female Final
69 kg
Natasha Scott
KA
Delora Peters
Beverly Bronx
Blue
11 Senior Final
69 kg
Spencer Hinton
Beverly Bronx
Josh Fraser
Cougar
Blue
12 Junior B Female M/U
55 kg
Shalynne Lambert
Lac La Biche
Tashawna Belhumeur
Turtle Creek
Blue
13 Junior C M/U
57 kg
Chris Rochar
Slave Lake
Clayton Leonard
Beverly Bronx
Red

Back to top

Award Winners

Category Winner
Best Junior A David Edwards
Turtle Creek
Best Junior B Daniel Hernandez
Beverly Bronx
Best Junior C Karn Mann
Southside
Best Youth Steven Matchuk
Main Event
Best Senior Nicole Prefontaine
Calgary
Silver Girl Nicole Perfontaine
Calgary

Back to top

2009 Bronze Gloves (back to top)

Cougar Boxing, Edmonton – Jan. 31/Feb. 1

January 31. Afternoon

Category Red Blue Winner
1 Junior B
43 kg
Reil Jordan Desjarlais
Lac La Biche
Isaac McAleney
North Peace, Prince George
Red
2 Junior B Female
55 kg
Reanne Arcand-Peacock
Panther
Jessica Deschambeau
Lac La Biche
Red
3 Junior C
57 kg
Kyle Shorey
Medicine Hat
Karn Mann
Southside
Red
4 Junior C
66 kg
Orbin Ellis
KA
John Mountain
Lac La Biche
Blue
5 Junior C
75 kg
Jacob Tosczak
Athabasca
Macklin Deschenes
Shamrock
Red
6 Senior
91 kg
Mitchell Steinke
Beverly Bronx
Drew Atkins
Red Deer
Red
7 Senior
91+ Kg
Brent Feniuk
Inuvik
Bryce Driessen
Brotherhood
Blue
8 Senior
69 kg
Aaron Cooper
Cougar
Brandon Henderson
Blue Ridge
Red
9 Senior
75 kg
Chad Jones
Red Deer
Brett Carson
Beverly Bronx
Red
10 Youth (Side A)
60 kg
Addison Reist
Cranbrook
Jonathan Green
Spruce Capital
Blue
11 Senior
60 kg
Adam Gladue
Cougar
Damon Cafla
Inner City
Blue
12 Senior
81 kg
Ryan Tallman
Hobbema
Tyler Sheen
Blue Ridge
Red
13 Senior
81 kg
Brad Boyle
Red Deer
Rob Fawcett
Inner City
Blue
14 Senior Female
60 kg
Meghan Russ
Avenue
Jessica Kusyanto
Cougar
Blue
15 Senior Female
60 kg
Evelyn Gavinchuck
Panther
Nicole Prefontaine
Calgary
Blue
16 Youth (Side A)
60 kg
Thayne Andrus
Diamond Back
Adam Shubert
Cranbrook
Blue
17 Junior A
32 kg Final
Austin Barbocel
Lac La Biche
Brayden Marr
Diamond Back
Red
18 Junior B Female
48 kg Final
Tabitha Goodwill
Pasqua
Shalynne Lambert
Lac La Biche
Red
19 Senior Female
69 kg Final
Natasha Scott
KA
Debra Peters
Beverly Bronx
Blue
20 Junior B
39 kg
Michael Montgomery
Beverly Bronx
Ty Herman
Diamond Back
Red
21 Youth
75 kg Final
Steven Matychuk
Main Event
Jordan Carlier
Medicine Hat
Blue

Back to top

January 31, Evening

Category Red Blue Winner
1 Junior B
85 kg M/U
Justice Mountain
Lac Lac Biche
Brandon Cardinal
Shamrock
Blue
2 Junior C Female
45 kg M/U
Bryanne Hollyingsworth
Rimbey
Teresa Arlia
Cougar
Red
3 Junior B
48 kg Final
Cawl Braithwaite
Rimbey
Daniel Hernandez
Beverly Bronx
Blue
4 Junior B
55 kg
Reese Stevens
Cougar
Jonah Giguere
Lac La Biche
Red
5 Junior B
61 kg Final
Julian Klima
Beverly Bronx
Chance Lewis
Inner City
Red
6 Junior C (Side B)
60 kg Final
Dexter Grywacheski
Shamrock
Ryan Reginier
Cypress
Red
7 Junior C
46 kg Final
Durim Gasi
Beverly Bronx
Brody Pigeon
Lambs, SK
Blue
8 Junior C
48 kg Final
Colin Adams
Cranbrook
Taylor Sidsworth
Spruce Capital
Red
9 Junior C
63 kg Final
Jordan Harding
KA
Tulsen Duperron
Shamrock
Red
10 Junior C
70 kg Final
Ryan Cook
Slave Lake
Joseph Littlechild
West Edm. Knights
Blue
11 Youth (Side B)
60 kg
Jordan Chalifoux
West Edm. Knights
Joey Sumoibu
Lac La Biche
Red
12 Youth (Side B)
60 kg
Steve Chen
Dynomite
Joseph Taban
Bobcat, SK
Blue
13 Junior C Female
57 kg
Siobban Mangal
Beverly Bronx
Chyian Starr
West Edm. Knights
Red
14 Youth Female
69 kg Final
Cheyanne Bates
Slave Lake
Jessica Benson
Lac La Biche
Red
15 Youth
69 kg Final
Devon Stephen
Slave Lake
Donald Elgert
Avenue
Blue
16 Senior (Side A)
69 kg Final
David Charleson
Spruce Grove
Spencer Hinton
Beverly Bronx
Blue
17 Senior
57 kg Final
Kirk Lucyk
Newline Regina
Evan Cardinal
Beverly Bronx
Blue
18 Senior
64 kg Final
Richard Ty
Panther
Jonah Kondro
Rimbey
Blue
19 Youth
81 kg Final
Fred Dumont
Slave Lake
Matthew Erhart
Dynomite
Red
20 Senior Female
64 kg Final
Jocelyn Louis
Cougar
Tamata Krawchuk
Panther
Red
21 Senior Female
75 kg
Nerissa McNaughten
Spruce Grove
Sabrina Williams
Inner City
Red
22 Senior (Side B)
75 kg Final
Jorge Ravanal
Avenue
Michael Morris
Bowmont
Red
23 Youth
91 kg Final
Sheldon Anderson
Slave Lake
Joshua Ladouceur
Lac La Biche
Blue

Back to top

February 1, Afternoon

Category Red Blue Winner
1 Junior B
43 kg Final
Reil Desjarlais
Lac La Biche
Tristian Carlier
Medicine Hat
Red
2 Junior C
66 kg Final
Taite Stober
Cranbrook
Chase Street
Cougar
Red
3 Youth (Side A)
60 kg Final
Adam Shubert
Cranbrook
Ryan Tocheniuk
Blue Ridge
Red
4 Youth
48 kg M/U
Taylor Sidsworth
Spruce Capital
Cole O’Donnell
Lac La Biche
Red
5 Youth (Side B)
60 kg Final
Jordan Chalifoux
West Edm. Knights
Joseph Taban
Bobcat, SK
Blue
6 Senior
60 kg Final
Damon Cafla
Inner City
Daniel Peacock
Rimbey
Blue
7 Senior Female
60 kg Final
Jessica Kusyanto
Cougar
Nicole Perfontaine
Calgary
Blue
8 Senior
91 kg Final
Mitchell Steinke
Beverly Bronx
Tom Milner
Cranbrook
Red
9 Junior C (Side A)
60 kg Final
Jonathan Green
Spruce Capital
Tanner Yackimec
Lac La Biche
Red
10 Senior
81 kg Final
Ryan Tallman
Hobbema
Rob Fawcett
Inner City
Blue
11 Junior B
45 kg M/U
Shalynne Lambert
Lac La Biche
Bryanna Hollingsworth
Rimbey
Red
12 Junior C
75 kg Final
Jacob Tosczak
Athabasca
Eran Larsen
Spruce Grove
Blue
13 Junior B
90 kg M/U
Justice Mountain
Lac La Biche
Jordon Moyah
Cougar
Blue
14 Junior B
55 kg Final
Reese Stevens
Cougar
Steven Mazutek
Lac La Biche
Red
15 Junior C
57 kg Final
Karn Mann
Southside
Clayton Leanard
Beverly Bronx
Red
16 Junior B
39 kg Final
Michael Montgomery
Beverly Bronx
Matthew Kruk
Lac La Biche
Blue
17 Senior
69 kg Final
Aaron Cooper
Cougar
Gwyn Lewis
Bowmont
Blue
18 Senior Female
75 kg Final
Nerissa McNaughten
Spruce Grove
Sara Steinke
Beverly Bronx
Blue
19 Senior (Side A)
75 kg Final
Chad Jones
Red Deer
Shigemichi Ishitani
Bowmont
Blue
20 Senior
91+ kg Final
Bryce Driessen
Brotherhood
Jon Dunbar
Cougar
Blue

Back to top

Award Winners

Category Winner
Best Junior C Karn Mann
Southside
Best Youth Joseph Taban
Bobcat, SK
Best Senior Gwyn Lewis
Bowmont
Best Female Nicole Prefontaine
Calgary
Bronze Boy Karn Mann
Southside

Back to top

2009 Sub-Novice Championships (back to top)

Lethbridge YMCA – January 10/11, 2009

Saturday, Jan. 10 Afternoon

Category Red Blue Winner
1 Senior Open FTS B/O
69 kg
Alex Rose
Calgary
Chesley Bursay
West Edm. Knights
Red
2 Youth Novice Final
60 kg
Nicole Berg
Impact
Megan Miller
Inner City
Blue
3 Junior C Novice
45 kg
Brady Pigeon
Lambs
Tanner Stillborn
Regina
Red
4 Junior C Novice
56 kg Final
Benjamin James Van
Central
Kyle Shorey
Medicine Hat
Red
5 Youth Novice
60 kg
Todd Seward
KA
Steve Chin
Dynomite
Red
6 Senior Novice
60 kg
Chris Torres
Lethbridge
Adams Gladue
Cougar
Red
7 Senior Novice (A)
64 kg
Julian Johnson
Teofista
Damon Calfa
Inner City
Red
8 Senior Novice (B)
64 kg
Josh Kondro
Rimbey
Craig Brown
Dynomite
Red
9 Senior Novice
69 kg
Gwyn Lewis
Bowmont
Craig Whitelaw
Regina
Red
10 Senior Novice
69 kg
David Charleson
Spruce Grove
Jeremiah Erharlt
Dynomite
Red
11 Senior Novice (A)
75 kg
James Simpson
Spruce Grove
Jorge Ravanal
Avenue
Blue
12 Junior B Novice (B)
40 kg
Ty Herman
Diamond Back
Tristan Carlier
Medicine Hat
Blue

Back to top

Saturday, Jan. 10 Evening

Category Red Blue Winner
1 Junior C Novice Exh.
45 kg
Bryanna Hollingsworth
Rimbey
Teresa Arlia
Cougar
2 Senior Novice (B)
75 kg
Tom Coolen
KA
Dalton Red Crow
Medicine Tree
Blue
3 Senior Novice (B)
75 kg
Chad Jones
Red Deer
Curtis Palmer
Cougar
Blue
4 Senior Novice
81 kg
Aaron Klein
Diamond Back
Brandon Spearchief
Lethbridge
Red
5 Senior Novice
81 kg
Jesse Sinclair
Teofista
Cobie Soop
Medicine Tree
Blue
6 Senior Novice
91 kg
Tyler Davidson
Central
Drew Atkins
Red Deer
Red
7 Junior B Novice Final
54 kg
Drew Cogger
Lonsdale
Reese Stevens
Cougar
Red
8 Junior B Novice
45 kg
Casey Scout
Lethbridge YMCA
Cawl Braithwaite
Rimbey
Red
9 Junior B Novice Final
52 kg
Kevin Funk
Lethbridge YMCA
Mitchell Galinski
Lonsdale
Blue
10 Junior C Novice Final
60 kg
Quin Ellsworth
Regina
Thayne Angrus
Diamond Back
Red
11 Junior C Novice Final
75 kg
Evan Larson
Spruce Grove
Jordon Carlier
Medicine Hat
Blue
12 Youth Novice Female
56 kg Final
Jen Snell
Teofista
Mallory Dieter
Lethbridge
Red
13 Senior Novice Female
63 kg Final
Meghan Russ
Avenue
Tammy Head
Cranbrook
Blue
14 Senior Open M/U
81 Kg
Josh Maser
Medicine Hat
Ronald Dieter
Regina
Red

Back to top

Sunday, Jan. 11 Afternoon

Category Red Blue Winner
1 Senior Novice (A) Final
64 kg
Damon Calfa
Inner City
Kynan Vane
Medicine Hat
Blue
2 Senior Open FTS
69 kg Final
Alex Rose
Calgary
Craig Morgan
Calgary
Red
3 Junior B Novice Exh.
48 kg Female
Bryanna Hollingsworth
Rimbey
Cassidy Hollingsworth
Rimbey
4 Senior Novice Female
66 kg Finale
Natasha Scott
KA
Tammy Head
Cranbrook
Blue
5 Senior Novice Final
91+ kg
Alex Doll
Inner City
Stanley Surmacz
Avenue
Red
6 Junior Novice Final
60 kg
Steve Chin
KA
Nicholas Barbeau
Lonsdale
Red
7 Youth Novice M/U
56 kg
Melissa Gillis
Red Deer
Mallory Dieter
Lethbridge
Red
8 Junior C Novice M/U
56 kg
Benjamin James Van
Central
Kyle Shorey
Medicine Hat
Blue
9 Senior Novice (A) Final
60 kg
Chris Torres
Lethbridge
Daniel Peacock
Rimbey
Blue
10 Senior Novice (B) Final
60 kg
Josh Kondro
Rimbey
Jesse Seberg
Lethbridge YMCA
Red
11 Senior Novice Final
69 kg
Gwyn Lewis
Bowmont
Davis Charleson
Spruce Grove
Red
12 Senior Novice (B) Final
75 kg
Dalton Red Crow
Medicine Tree
Curtis Palmer
Cougar
Red
13 Senior Novice Final
81 kg
Aaron Klein
Diamond Back
Cobie Soop
Medicine Tree
Red
14 Senior Novice Final
91 kg
Tyler Davidson
Central
Ryan Smith
Lethbridge YMCA
Blue

Back to top

2009 Provincial Championships (back to top)

Impact Boxing, Calgary – Saturday, Dec. 6th, 2008

Saturday, Dec. 6th, 2008 Afternoon

Category Red Blue Winner
1 Junior B Novice
40 kg
Tristan Carlier
Medicine Hat
Jessie Racher
Slave
Red
2 Junior C Novice
54 kg
Clayton Leonard
Beverly Bronx
Chris Racher
Slave Lake
Red
3 Senior Novice
64 kg
Terrance Glab
Southside
Zimar Abduh
Lethbridge
Red
4 Senior Novice
69 kg
Cyle Holden
Empress
Josh Frazier
Cougar
Blue
5 Senior Novice
69 kg
Todd Wilh
Central, Med. Hat
Adam Hucker
Beverly Bronx
Blue
6 Senior Novice
91 kg
Jessie Gill
Central, Med. Hat
Mark Elaschuck
Teofista
Blue
7 Senior Open
60 kg
Jordan Ledger
Shamrock
Cam O’Connell
Red Deer
Blue
8 Senior Open
75 kg
Estaban Cruz
Impact
Brad Soanes
Central
Red
9 Senior Open
75 kg
Ryan O’Connell
Cougar
Mohammad Arassair
Bowmont
Blue
10 Youth Open
69 kg
Dwayne Orubar
Impact
Tanner Wilson
Medicine Hat
Red
11 Youth Open
60 kg
Sid Binding
Medicine Hat
Rob Cusine
West Edmonton Knights
Blue
12 Senior Open
69 kg
Jonathan Andre
Cougar
Dustin Pawlin
Slave Lake
Red
13 Senior Open
69 kg
Paul Lewis
Bowmont
Chesley Bursey
West Edmonton Knights
Blue

Back to top

Saturday, Dec. 6th, 2008 Evening

Category Red Blue Winner
1 Junior Novice
69 kg Final
Jordan Carlier
Medicine Hat
Bill Davey
Shamrock
Red
2 Junior C Novice
75 kg M/U
Gary Dupuis
Cougar
Stephen Matychuck
Main Event
Red
3 Junior C Open
57 kg Final
Devon Little
Medicine Hat
Blair Schmitz
Lethbridge
Blue
4 Junior C Open
66 kg Final
Cody Gates
West Edm. Knights
Kyle Buchberger
Slave Lake
Red
5 Junior C Novice
54 kg Final
Jace Lundy
Medicine Hat
Hussein Hassanali
Impact
Red
6 Female Junior C
57 kg Final
Larimine Hollingsworth
Rimbey
Siobhan Mangal
Beverly Bronx
Blue
7 Youth Novice
54 kg Final
Jared Velasquez
Impact
Mohammed Hujjar
Avenue
Blue
8 Senior Open
81 kg Final
Kyle Matiuk
West Edm. Knights
Kody Fahlman
Medicine Hat
Red
9 Senior Open
91 kg Final
Kevin Frank
Lethbridge
Chad Bigras
Avenue
Blue
10 Senior Open
64 kg Final
Jamie Taylor
Medicine Hat
Norman Bradford
Cougar
Blue
11 Youth Open
75 kg Final
Steven McGillivary
Shamrock
Joshua Bell
Calgary
Blue
12 Female Senior Open
60 kg Final
Vanessa Bradford
Cougar
Erin Krekoski
Avenue
Blue
13 Senior Novice
60 kg Final
Nicole Perfontaine
Calgary
Jennifer Snell
Teofista
Red

Back to top

Sunday Dec. 7th, 2008

Category Red Blue Winner
1 Female Junior C Novice
65 kg M/U
Jocelyn Louis
Cougar
Cheyenne Bares
Slave Lake
Red
2 Junior B Novice
49 kg Final
Brandon Tallman
Hobbema
Daniel Hernandez
Beverly Bronx
Blue
3 Senior Novice
60 kg Final
Kevin Melnychuk
Southside
Krishnil Prakash
Beverly Bronx
Red
4 Senior Open
60 kg Final
Cam O’Connell
Red Deer
Alex Rynn
Calgary
Red
5 Female Youth Open
70 kg M/U
Kandi Wyatt
Rimbey
Susan Haas
Cougar
Red
6 Senior Novice
69 kg M/U
Todd Wilh
Medicine Hat
Kyle Holden
Cypress
Red
7 Senior Novice
75 kg Final
Ryan Tallman
Hobbema
Shane Rose
Lethbridge
Red
8 Senior Novice
69 kg Final
Josh Frazier
Cougar
Spencer Hinton
Beverly Bronx
Red
9 Senior Open
69 kg Final
Jonathan Andre
Cougar
Chesley Bursey
West Edm. Knights
Red
10 Junior B Novice
63 kg M/U
Terrell Morrisseau
Derrick
Julian Klima
Beverly Bronx
Red
11 Senior Open
75 kg Bronze
Ryan O’Connell
Cougar
Brad Soanes
Central
Red
12 Senior Open
75 kg Final
Estaban Cruz
Impact
Mohammed Nassar
Bowmont
Red
13 Junior C Novice
75 kg M/U
Gary Dupuis
Cougar
Steven Matychuck
Main Event
Blue

Back to top

back to top)

Edmonton, AB – November 15/16, 2008

Category Red Blue Winner
1 Female Senior Open
57 kg
Erin Woodrow
Impact
Kirby Fahlman
BC
Red
2 Senior Open
64 kg
Norman Bradford
Cougar
Dustin Pawliw
Slave Lake
Red
3 Senior Open
64 kg
Cam O’Connell
Red Deer
Alex Rynn
Calgary
Blue
4 Senior Open
69 kg
Dwayne Orubor
Impact
Brandt Butt
Manitoba
Blue
5 Senior Open
69 kg
Craig Morgan
Calgary
Alex Rose
Calgary
Blue
6 Senior Open
75 kg
Janks Trotter
Impact
Paul Bezdel
Saskatchewan
Red
7  Senior Open
75 kg
Ryan O’Connell
Cougar
Ryan Walkoski
Manitoba
Red
8 Cadet C Open
66 kg
Kyle Buchberger
Slave Lake
Omar Mazouzi
Teofista
Red
9 Female Senior Open
75 kg
Loretta Armstrong
Panther
Angel Anderson
Manitoba
Blue
10 Senior Open
81 kg
Andrew Gardner
Manitoba
Kyle Matiuk
West Edm. Knights
Red
11 Senior Open
81 kg
Muhamed Nassar
Bowmont
Ronnie Dieter
Saskatchewan
Red

Back to top

Category Red Blue Winner
1 Junior Open
60 kg
Sydney Binding
Medicine Hat
Robbie Cusine
West Edm. Knights
Blue
2 Female Senior Open
50 Kg
Katie Saull
Manitoba
Judy Pereira
Manitoba
Blue
3 Cadet C Open
57 Kg
Devon Little
Medicine Hat
Blair Schmitz
Lethbridge
Red
4 Female Junior Open
54 Kg
Margaret Maerz
BC
Shyloe Davis
Saskatchewan
Red
5 Senior Novice
81 Kg
Jorge Ravanal
Avenue
Sunny Mah
Dynamite
Red
6 Junior Novice
75 Kg
Gary Dupuis
Cougar
Joshua Bell
Calgary
Blue
7 Female Junior Open
63 Kg
Erin Kerkoski
Avenue
Asmara Polcyn
Manitoba
Red
8 Junior Open
81 Kg
Paul MacKenzie
Cougar
Lee Milne
Teofista
Red
9 Junior Novice
81 Kg
Jon Smeko
Avenue
Tyler Sheen
Blueridge
Red
10 Senior Open
91+ Kg
Chad Bigras
Avenue
Scott Red Youngman
Southside
Red

Back to top

Category Red Blue Winner
1 Female Senior Open
57 Kg
Brandy Badry
Southside
Kirby Fahlman
BC
Blue
2 Female Senior Open
54 Kg
Erin Woodrow
Impact
Margaret Maerz
BC
Red
3 Junior Open
60 Kg
Robbie Cusine
West Edm. Knights
Zafar Sacranie
Manitoba
Red
4 Senior Open
75 Kg
Paul Bezdel
Saskatchewan
Ryan Walkoski
Manitoba
Blue
5 Senior Open
69 Kg
Brandt Butt
Manitoba
Alex Rose
Calgary
Red
6 Senior Open
81 Kg
Andrew Gardner
Manitoba
Muhamed Nassar
Bowmont
Red
7 Female Senior Open
75 Kg
Angel Anderson
Manitoba
Susan Haas
Cougar
Red
8 Senior Open Bronze
81 Kg
Kyle Matiuk
West Edm. Knights
Ronnie Deiter
Saskatchewan
Red
9 Cadet C Open
66 Kg
Kyle Buchberger
Slave Lake
Cody Gates
West Edm. Knights
Blue
10 Senior Open
64 Kg
Norman Bradford
Cougar
Alex Rynn
Calgary
Blue
11 Senior Open
75 Kg
 Janks Trotter
Impact
Ryan O’Connell
Cougar
Red

Back to top