2010

2010 Results

2010 Alberta Winter Games Bonnyville, AB
2010 Alberta Bronze Gloves Cougar Boxing
2010 Alberta Provincials Bridge City Boxing
2010 Alberta Sub-Novice Beverly Bronx Boxing Club

 

2010 Alberta Winter Games 

Bonnyville, AB – Feb. 4-7, 2010

Feb. 5 Afternoon

Category Red Blue Winner
1 Junior C
57 kg
Brandon Peterson
Zone 1
Christopher Funk
Zone 7 Bronze
Red
2 Junior B
49 kg
Gage Chrysler
Zone 8 Bronze
Koltan Kornelson
Zone 2
Blue
3 Junior C
66 kg
Alex Lessard
Zone 7
Michael Sundare
Zone 6 Bronze
Red
4 Junior C
91 kg
Jesse Ensz
Zone 1 Bronze
Brandon Cardinal
Zone 8
Red
5 Youth
60 kg
Thayne Andrews
Zone 2 Bronze
Ryan Regnier
Zone 1
Blue
6 Youth
60 kg
Steven Chen
Zone 3
Kyffer Cole
Zone 8 Bronze
Red
7 Youth Final
63.5 kg
Connor Stein
Zone 5
Jordan Harding
Zone 7
Blue
8 Junior C Final
64.5 kg
Joshua Bond
Zone 2
Bryan Purvis
Zone 8
Blue
9 Junior C
54 kg
Jesse Jacobson
Zone 6
Carl Braithwaite
Zone 4 Bronze
Red
10 Junior C Final
64 kg
Brady McMorron
Zone 2
Cody Bryant
Zone 4
Blue
11 Junior C Final
46 kg
Matthew Kruk
Zone 7
Trax Weir
Zone 2
Red

Back to top

Feb. 6 Afternoon

1 Junior C Final
57 kg
Brandon Peterson
Zone 1
Stuart Gurlevitch
Zone 1
Red
2 Junior B Final
49 kg
Koltan Kornelson
Zone 2
Riley Carruthers
Zone 4
Blue
3 Junior C Final
66 kg
Alex Lessard
Zone 7
Jamie Pickard Blue
4 Junior C Final
91 kg
Brandon Cardinal
Zone 8
Steven Boldt
Zone 6
Red
5 Youth Final
60 kg
Ryan Regnier
Zone 1
Steven Chen
Zone 3
Blue
6 Junior C Final
54 kg
Jesse Jacobson
Zone 6
Johannes DeWilt
Zone 5
Red
7 Junior B Final
55 kg
Casey Stalwick
Zone 6
Cassidy MacEachen
Zone 7
Red
8 Junior C Final
72 kg
Carter Boissoin
Zone 4
Muhammad Maghrabi
Zone 7
Red
9 Junior C Final
80 kg
Dwight Clouthier
Zone 4
Daniel Mullholland
Zone 8
Red
10 Youth Final
69 kg
Evan Larsen
Zone 5
Abdallah Fyith
Zone 7
Blue
11 Youth Final
75 kg
Brett Enns
Zone 3
Colin Tugman
Zone 7
Red
12 Junior C Final
75 kg
Julian Klima
Zone 6
John Mountain
Zone 7
Red

Back to top

2010 Alberta Bronze Gloves (back to top)

Cougar Boxing – Jan. 16/17, 2010

Jan. 16 Afternoon

Category Red Blue Winner
1 Junior A
37 kg
Brayden Marr
Diamond Back
Aaron Steward
Spruce Grove
Blue
2 Junior B
47 kg
Mark Daniel Stewart
Spruce Grove
Logan Washbook
Turtle River
Blue
3 Junior B
63 kg Female
Carley Lizotte
Ft. Vermilion
Hanna Rabbit Skin
Lonsdale
Blue
4 Junior C
63 kg
Trevor Weir
Lac La Biche
Michael Sundare
West Edm. Knights
Blue
5 Junior C
75 kg
Muhammed Moghrabi
Lac La Biche
Reed Gill
Lethbridge Boxing
Blue
6 Junior C
80 kg
Dwight Cloutier
The Force
Daniel Mullholland
Slave Lake
Red
7 Youth
63 kg
Cody Bryant
Red Deer
Kyffer Cole
Slave Lake
Red
8 Youth
75 kg
Colin Tugmall
KA
Dalminder Baines
High Level
Blue
9 Senior
60 kg
Albert Falgui
Cougar
Parul Ahlawat
Southside
Blue
10 Senior
64 kg
Dylan Dubois
Regina
Simon Denness
Calgary
Blue
11 Senior
69 kg
Tyler Jones
Red Deer
James Jung
Southside
Blue
12 Senior
69 kg
Jason Subchuk
Lac La Biche
Justin Twin
Slave Lake
Blue
13 Senior
75 kg
Cornelius Walker
Cougar
Jonathan Durocher
KA
Red
14 Senior
75 kg
Courtney Granejumbe
High Level
Chad Pitman
SouthPaw
Red
15 Senior
81 kg
Jeremy Kaliel
Canmore
Ken MacKenzie
Derrick
Blue
16 Senior
81 kg
Jonathan Huppertz
Brotherhood
Clayton Dumais
Sask
Blue
17 Senior
81 kg
Douglas Phillips
West Edm. Knights
Timothy Penner
SSRD
Blue
18 Senior
81 kg
John Bradley
Panther
Patrick Hopwood
Derrick
Red
19 Senior
91 kg
Jeremy Trimble
Lac la Biche
Drew Atkins
Red Deer
Blue
20 Senior
91+ kg
Tyler Desjarlais
Lac La Biche
Curtis Tetreau
KA
Red
21 Senior
91+ kg
Micheal Gardner
Calgary
Jarod Nolan
Avenue
Blue
22 Senior Female
60 kg
Rebeccca Lussier
The Force
Vesna Kos
Panther
Blue
23 Senior Female
60 kg
Meghan Russ
Avenue
Evelyn Gravinchuk
Panther
Blue
24 Senior Female
64 kg
Amanda Baker
SSRD
Cheyanne Cook
Slave Lake
Red
25 Senior Female
69 kg
Stephanie Hansen
The Force
Amber Groome
Panther
Blue

Back to top

Jan. 16 Evening

1 Junior B
48 kg
Koltan Kornelson
Diamond Back
Riley Carruthers
Rimbey
Blue
2 Junior B
57 kg
Drew Coggon
Lonsdale
Stuart Gurlervitch
Bridge City
Red
3 Junior C
57 kg
Zachary Foth
Medicine Hat
Christopher Funk
KA
Blue
4 Junior C
70 kg
Joshua Bond
Diamond Back
Alex Lessard
KA
Blue
5 Junior C
57 kg
Reanne Arcand-Peacock
Panther
Randi Michel
Lonsdale
Red
6 Youth
60 kg
Quin Ellsworth
Sask
Cody Laczo
Derrick
Red
7 Youth
60 kg
Paul Hruby
Slave Lake
Nolan Lamer
Cougar
Blue
8 Youth
70 kg
Abdallah Fyith
Lac La Biche
Brian Purves
Slave Lake
Red
9 Senior
60 kg
Christopher Kaskamin
High Level
Corey Osaka
SouthPaw
Red
10 Senior
69 kg
Joe Quigley
SouthPaw
Chad Jones
Red Deer
Blue
11 Senior
69 kg
Devon Stephen
Slave Lake
Luis Prieto
Grande Priarie
Blue
12 Senior
75 kg
Anan Ahlawat
Southside
Brandon Keoshane
The Force
Red
13 Senior
75 kg
Masih Rafiania
Bowmont
David McLenaghan
Cougar
Blue
14 Senior
75 kg
Kyle Cowan
Central
Gabriel Siebold
Rimbey
Red
15 Senior
75 kg
James Bruce
Panther
Danny Sherbank
Cougar
Red
16 Senior
81 kg
Maciej Dubicki
Lac La Biche
Daryl Cunningham
Red Deer
Blue
17 Senior
81 kg
Derek Hilsen
West Edm. Knights
Jason Reay
Cougar
Blue
18 Senior
81 kg
Lucas Kzminsky
The Force
Randy Thompson
Blue Ridge
Blue
19 Senior
81 kg
Dean Hucken
SSRD
Mark Fieyer
KA
Blue
20 Senior
91 kg
Lucus Leyenhorst
Red Deer
Ian Keetict
Rimbey
Blue
21 Senior
91 kg
Cody McNally
Provost
Clayton Smith
Medicine Hat
Blue

Back to top

Jan. 17 Afternoon

1 Senior
60 kg
Chris Kaskamin
High Level
Josh Tse
Avenue
Red
2 Senior
69 kg
Chad Jones
Red Deer
Luis Prieto
Grande Prairie
Blue
3 Youth
60 kg
Quin Ellsworth
Sask
Nolan Lamer
Cougar
Red
4 Senior
75 kg
Kyle Cowan
Central
James Bruce
Panther
Blue
5 Senior Female
60 kg
Evelyn Garinchuk
Panther
Kara Lynn Boxer
Legends
Red
6 Senior
91+ kg
Jarod Nolan
Avenue
Thomas Bolinger
Grande Prairie
Red
7 Junior C
91+ kg
Brandon Cardinal
Shamrock
Dale Johnson
Provost
Blue
8 Senior
75 kg
Cornelus Walker
Cougar
Courtney Granejumbe
High Level
Red
9 Junior C Female
57 kg
Reanne Arcand-Peacock
Panther
Alisha Enslen Red
10 Junior C
57 kg
Chris Funk
KA
Jesse Jacobson
Panther
Red
11 Senior
91 kg
Ian Keetcit
Rimbey
Clayton Smith
Medicine Hat
Red
12 Junior C
70 kg
Alex Lessard
KA
Jamie Pickad
West Edm. Knights
Blue
13 Senior
69 kg
Jame Jung
Southside
Justin Twin
Slave Lake
Red
14 Youth
69 kg
Abdallah Fyith
Lac La Biche
Orrin Ellis
KA
Blue
15 Senior
81 kg
Randy Thompson
Blue Ridge
Mark Fieger
KA
Red
16 Senior
64 kg
Simon Denness
Calgary
Aaron Peterson
Bowmont
Blue
17 Senior
81 kg
Daryl Gunningham
Red Deer
Jason Reay
Cougar
Red
18 Senior Female
64 kg
Amanda Baker
SSRD
Lori Lei Mercredi
The Force
Blue
19 Senior
91 kg
Drew Atkins
Red Deer
Eric Cochrane
The Force
Red
20 Senior
75 kg
Anan Ahlawat
Southside
David McLenaghan
Cougar
Blue
21 Junior B
50 kg
Darby Mitchell
Derrick
Riley Carruthers
Rimbey
Blue

Back to top

2010 Alberta Provincials(back to top)

Bridge City Boxing – Nov. 21/22, 2009

Sat. 21st Afternoon

Category Red Blue Winner
1 Youth Open
57 kg
Karn Mann
Southside
Clayton Lessard
Beverly Bronx
Red
2 Youth Open
57 kg
Devan Reti
Calgary
Moe Hajir
Avenue
Red
3 Youth Open
69 kg
Tanner Wilson
Medicine Hat
Omar Mazouzi
Teofista
Red
4 Senior Open
60 kg
Robbie Cusine
West Edm. Knights
Eric Taylor
Avenue
Blue
5 Senior Open
60 kg
Cam O’Connell
Red Deer
Alex Rynn
Calgary
Red
6 Senior Open
69 kg
Dwayne Orubar
Impact
Jonathan Andres
Cougar
Blue
7 Senior Open
75 kg
Mohammed Nassar
Bowmont
Ryan O’Connell
Cougar
Red
8 Senior Open
81 kg
Steve MacGillivary
Shamrock
Maxi Gagne
West Edm. Knights
Red
9 Youth Open
91 kg
Jesse Ensz
Central
Steven Boldt
Cougar
Blue
10 Senior Novice
69 kg
Ashley Rowan
Derrick
Aman Ahlawat
Southside
Red

Back to top

Sat. 21 Evening

1 Youth Open
60 kg Final
Blair Schmitz
Lethbridge
Devan Little
Medicine Hat
Blue
2 Senior Open
64 kg Final
Terris Flab
West Edm. Knights
Norman Bradford
Cougar
Blue
3 Senior Open
69 kg
Josh Fraser
Cougar
Paul Lewis
Bowmont
Red
4 Junior C Open
47 kg M/U
Jesse Rachar
Slave Lake
Makail Kruk
Lac la Biche
Red
5 Senior Open
69 kg Female Final
Lorretta Armstrong
Panther
Kandi Wyatt
Rimbey
Blue
6 Junior C Novice
37 kg
Liam McLeod
Southside
Ashton Van
Central
Blue
7 Junior C Novice
57 kg Final
Brandon Peterson
Medicine Hat
Stuart Gurlervitch
Bridge City
Blue
8 Youth Novice
69 kg Final
Evan Larsen
Spruce Grove
Shayne Cockrill
Medicine Hat
Blue
9 Senior Novice
60 kg
Parul Ahlawat
Southside
Daniel Peacock
Rimbey
Blue
10 Senior Novice
75 kg Final
Gabriel Siebold
Rimbey
Shawn Ewan
The Force
Red
11 Senior Novice
81 kg Final
Neil MacDonald
Teofista
Kyle Young Pine
Medicine Tree
Red
12 Senior Novice
91 kg M/U
Tim Bruised Head
Medicine Tree
Michael Gardner
Calgary
Blue
13 Senior Open
91+ kg Final
Mark Elaschuk
Teofista
Tyler Kewayosch
Legends
Blue

Back to top

Sun. 22 Afternoon

1 Senior Open
81 kg Final
Steve MacGillivary
Shamrock
Paul MacKenzie
Cougar
Red
2 Youth Open
57 kg Final
Karn Mann
Southside
Devan Reti
Calgary
Blue
3 Youth Open
69 kg Final
Tanner Wilson
Medicine Hat
John Mountain
Lac La Biche
Red
4 Senior Open
60 kg Final
Eric Taylor
Avenue
Cam O’Connell
Red Deer
Blue
5 Senior Open
69 kg Final
Jonathan Andres
Cougar
Jamie Taylor
Central
Red
6 Senior Open
75 kg Final
Mohammed Nassar
Bowmont
Brad Soanes
Central
Red
7 Senior Novice
69 kg Final
Ashley Rowan
Derrick
Matthew Scott
Red Deer
Blue

Back to top

2010 Alberta Sub-Novice (back to top)

Beverly Bronx Boxing Club – Nov. 6-8, 2009

Friday, Nov. 6th Evening

Category Red Blue Winner
1 Junior B
47 kg
Riley Carruthers
Rimbey
Douglas Ruthenburg
Spruce Grove
Red
2 Junior B
55 kg
Reanne Arcand-Peacock
Panther
Codie Cumiskey
J&J Boxing
Red
3 Senior
69 kg
Anan Ahlaual
Southside
Roman Repkowski
Red Deer
Red
4 Senior
69 kg
Steven Kim
Panther
Kyle Sutcliffe
The Force
Red
5 Senior
69 kg
Brandon Keohane
The Force
Vince Perez
Avenue
Red
6 Senior
91 kg
Charles Quintal
Cougar
Eric Cochrane
The Force
Blue
7 Senior
91 kg
Jeremy Trible
Lac La Biche
Riley Meldsum
Avenue
Blue
8 Senior
91 kg
Dane Waldal
New Line
Dennis Quasthy
Derrick
Red
9 Senior
91 kg
Ryan Sertried
Red Deer
Pat Hopwood
Derrick
Red
10 Senior
91 kg
Derek Hilsen
West Edm. Knights
Leroy Fairclough
Beverly Bronx
Red
11 Senior
91 kg
Martin Driedger
High Level
Radwan Hdeifeh
Grande Prairie
Blue

Back to top

Saturday, Nov. 7th Afternoon

1 Junior A
37 kg
Danyal Muslimor
West Edm. Knights
Aaron Stewart
Spruce Grove
Red
2 Junior B
55 kg
Casey Stalwick
West Edm. Knights
Dorby Mitchell
Derrick
Red
3 Junior B
60 kg
Stuart Gurlervitch
Lethbridge YMCA
Antoine Mitsuing
Lambs, SK
Red
4 Junior B
55 kg
Reanne Arcand-Peacock
Panther
Kaylee Delorme
Lambs, SK
Red
5 Junior C
52 kg
Jesse Jacobson
Panther
Ashley Rawan
Derrick
Blue
6 Junior C
69 kg
Lee Hardman
Spruce Grove
Orrin Ellis
KA
Blue
7 Youth
60 kg
Pelraul Michent
Southside
Nolan Lamer
Cougar
Red
8 Youth
75 kg
Brett Enns
Dynamite
Shawn Ewan
The Force
Red
9 Senior
60 kg Female
Vesna Kos
Panther
Sam Bingham
Grande Prairie
Blue
10 Senior
91 kg
Dane Waldal
New Line
Ryan Sertried
Red Deer
Blue
11 Senior
91 kg
Marty Wagner
J&J Boxing
John Dyerksen
Westchester
Red

Back to top

Saturday, Nov. 7th Evening

1 Junior B
47 kg
Riley Carruthers
Rimbey
Mark Stewart
Spruce Grove
Red
2 Senior
60 kg
Christopher Kaskamin
High Level
Albert Falgui
Cougar
Blue
3 Senior
64 kg
Jasua Hockley
The Force
Ulises Lopez
Panther
Blue
4 Senior
69 kg
Anan Ahlaual
Southside
Steven Kim
Panthe
Red
5 Senior
69 kg
Brandon Keohane
The Force
Will Rushlow
Dynamite
Red
6 Youth
89 kg
Mohammed Elkayay
Cougar
Jonathan Huppartz
Brotherhood
Red
7 Senior
81 kg
Maclej Dubicki
Lac La Biche
Shane Beavens
Red Deer
Red
8 Senior
91 kg
Derek Hilsen
West Edm. Knights
Radwan Hdeifeh
Grande Prairie
Blue
9 Senior
91 kg
Eric Cochrane
The Force
Riley Meldsum
Avenue
Blue
10 Senior
69 kg Female
Amber Groame
Panther
Lori lee Mercredi
Beverly Bronx
Red
11 Senior
75 kg
Gabriel Siebold
Rimbey
Shane Bereti
New Line, SK
Red

Back to top

Sunday, Nov. 8th Afternoon

1 Junior B
60 kg
Antoine Mitsuing
Lambs, SK
Devin Gauvreau
Derrick
Red
2 Senior
75 kg
Shane Bereti
New Line, SK
Vestevan Restrepo
Cougar
Red
3 Junior C
54 kg
Jesse Jacobson
Panther
Johannes DeWildt
Brotherhood
Red
4 Youth
60 kg
Parul Ahlawat
Southside
Hiro Tsuli
Red Deer
Red
5 Senior
60 kg Female
Sam Bingham
Grande Prairie
Jessika Kusyanto
Cougar
Red
6 Youth
69 kg
Justin Trockstad
Banff
Shayne Cockrill
Medicine Hat
Red
7 Senior
69 kg
Anan Ahlawat
Southside
Ashley Rowan
Derrick
Blue
8 Youth
75 kg
Brett Enns
Dynamite
Dalmider Bains
High Level
Red
9 Senior
81 kg
Maclej Dubicki
Lac La Biche
Philip Kennedy
Cougar
Red
10 Senior
91 kg
Riley Meldsum
Avenue
Ryan Sertried
Red Deer
Red
11 Senior
91+ kg
Marty Wagner
J&J Boxing
Jarod Nolan
Avenue
Blue
12 Senior
69 kg Female
Lori lee Mercredi
Beverly Bronx
Audrey Shephard
Cougar
Red
13 Junior C
75 kg
Evan Larsen
Spruce Grove
Shawn Evan
The Force
Blue

Back to top