Events

Events

* Bold type indicates Boxing Alberta sanctioned competitions

* Plain type indicates all other competitions

Date 

What

 Where

 Who

 Contact

June 24
Diamond Belt
Sweet Science Boxing 
8310 Manning Ave.
Fort McMurray
Cory Pye
780-215-5515
Weigh-ins @4pm
Event @ 7pm
July 2-9 Talent ID and Testing Camp for Canada WInter Games (Male-only Camp) Athletes must have been born in 2001, 2002, 2003 Lodgepole Training Facility Sylvio Fex
(O) 780 427 5466
(M) 780 863 1321 or
Registration Form:
July 15 Teofista Boxing Series #24 Pro/Am Taber Recreation Centre – Taber Eric Deguzman
403-681-0094
Weigh-ins @ 4 pm Event @ 7pm.
July 22 Duel Amateur Combat Series II – Club Card Deerfoot Inn & Casino 11500 35 St. SE Calgary Eric Deguzman
403-681-0094
Weigh-in 4-5 pm Event @ 7:30 pm.
July 23-30
All-Girls Training Camp
(Female Boxing Coaches will be leading this camp)
Lodgepole Training Centre Ginnie Brown
H (403) 273-5024
August 12-19 Talent ID and Testing Camp for Canada Winter Games (Male-only Camp) Athletes must have been born in 2001, 2002, 2003 Lodgepole Training Facility Sylvio Fex
(O) 780 427 5466
(M) 780 863 1321 or
Registration Form:
August 26-27 Apprentice Coach Clinic Grizzly Cage Boxing Club – Calgary Sylvio Fex
(O) 780 427 5466
(M) 780 863 1321 or
Sept. 9 Club Card – KO Cancer Rival Boxing  – Cochrane Craig Wilson
Weigh & Medical Times: 4:00 pm
Competition Time: 7:00pm
Email: info@rivalboxingcochrane.com
Phone: 403-370-2109
Sept. 16 Pro/Am Show – Dekada Bowmont Boxing Club – Calgary7555 Falconridge Blvd NE #10 Gwyn Lewis
Weigh & Medical Times: 3:00 pm
Competition Time: 7:00pm
Email: gwyncoltd@hotmail.com
Phone: 403-585-6952
Sept. 16-17 Apprentice Coach Clinic Cougar Boxing Club – Edmonton Sylvio Fex
(O) 780 427 5466
(M) 780 863 1321 or
Sept. 23  Amateur Dinner Card – Cougar Boxing Club Fundraiser Cougar Boxing Club – Edmonton  Ward Fleming
Weigh & Medical Times: 2:00 pm
Competition Time: 7:00pm
Email: albertojerezpino@gmail.com
Phone: 780-217-4020 (Alberto) or 780-893-1159 (Ward)
Sept. 30 Northern Alberta Goldbelt Championship – Club Card  Lakeview Sports Centre – Wabasca David Zabot – Wabasca No LImits
Weigh & Medical Times: 3pm
Competition Time: 7:00pm
Email: davidzabot@yahoo.ca
Phone: 780-891-0978
Oct. 14-15 Sub-Novice Tournament Bowmont Boxing – Calgary  Gwyn Lewis
Nov. 4 Champion Gym presents Fivestar Fight League 20 Team Alberta vs Team BC – Amateur Dinner Card Pomeroy Hotel & Conference Centre – Grande Prairie Raphael Bergmann – Champion Gym
Weigh & Medical Times: 1 – 2 pm
Competition Time: 5:30
Email: info@championgym.ca
Phone: (780) 833-4448
Dec. 2-3 Alberta Bronze Gloves TBD Alliance Boxing Club
TBD
Mar. 3-4 Alberta Boxing Provincial Championships
Heritage Park Pavilion -
Stony Plain
Presented by The Boxing Club Spruce Grove   Weigh & Medical Times: 7-9 am

Competition Time: 1:00 pm
Email: champs2011@hotmail.ca
Phone: 780-964-6999
Feb. 16-19
Alberta Winter Games
(male only)
Ft. MacMurray